82.31(2)(c)
82.31 Annotation
The test under sub. (2) for whether a highway has been “worked" is whether the work demonstrates the public's ownership of the road so that the public use of the road is not merely permissive. Continuous work on a road by a public entity is more likely to demonstrate ownership than sporadic work. County of Langlade v. Kaster,
202 Wis. 2d 448,
550 N.W.2d 722 (Ct. App. 1996),
95-2694.