808.075(4)(b)4.
808.075 Note
NOTE: Par. (e) (intro.) and 1. were consolidated and renumbered par. (e) under s. 13.92 (1) (bm) 2. by the legislative reference bureau. Capitalization and punctuation were modified under s. 35.17.
808.075(4)(g)7.
7. Commitment, conditional release, recommitment and discharge under s.
971.17 of a person found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect.
808.075(5)
(5) Notwithstanding the limitations of this section, any party may petition the appellate court for remand to the circuit court for action upon specific issues.
808.075(6)
(6) In addition to sub.
(5), the appellate court may remand the record to the circuit court for additional proceedings while the appeal is pending.
808.075(7)
(7) Upon completion of an action taken by the circuit court under sub.
(1),
(4),
(5) or
(6) of this section, the clerk shall send a copy of the judgment or order to the appellate court.
808.075(8)
(8) If an appellate court remands the record to the circuit court for additional proceedings under sub.
(5) or
(6), the appellate court, in the pending appeal, may review the judgment or order that the circuit court enters following remand. If any party is aggrieved by the judgment or order of the circuit court, the party shall file in the appellate court a written statement of objections to the judgment or order within 14 days after the record is returned to the clerk of the appellate court. A party that files a statement of objections need not file an additional notice of appeal or cross-appeal.