125.27(5)(d) (d) Subject to ss. 125.07 (3) (a) 17. and 125.32 (3) (c) and (3m) (k), all provisions of this chapter applying to Class “B" licenses apply to Class “B" permits issued under this subsection, except as follows:
* * *
125.28(5)(d)1.1. A wholesaler that violates this subsection shall be fined not more than $10,000. In addition, a court shall order the wholesaler to forfeit an amount equal to any profit gained by the wholesaler or retail licensee that violates par. (c), or by both, resulting from the violation, and the court shall further order that the wholesaler's permit be revoked.
125.28(5)(d)2. 2. A court shall order a retail licensee or wholesaler that violates this subsection to forfeit an amount equal to any profit gained by the retail licensee or wholesaler resulting from the violation, and the court shall further order that the retail license or wholesaler's permit be revoked.
125.28(5)(d)3. 3. This paragraph shall not affect the authority of any municipality or the department to revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew or issue a license or permit under s. 125.12.
125.28(5)(e) (e) The department shall promulgate rules to administer and enforce the requirements under this subsection. The rules shall ensure coordination between the department's issuance and renewal of permits under this section and its enforcement of the requirements of this subsection, and shall require that all applications for issuance or renewal of permits under this section be processed by department personnel generally familiar with activities of fermented malt beverages wholesalers. The department shall establish by rule minimum requirements for warehouse facilities on premises described in permits issued under this section and for periodic site inspections by the department of such warehouse facilities.
125.29 125.29 Brewers.
125.29(1)(1)Permit. No person may operate as a brewer unless that person obtains a permit from the department. A permit under this section may only be issued to a person who holds a valid certificate issued under s. 73.03 (50).
125.29(2) (2) Interest restrictions.
125.29(2)(a)(a) No person holding a Class “A" license, Class “B" license or permit, or wholesaler's permit issued under this chapter may register as a brewer.
125.29(2)(b)1.1. Except as provided in subd. 2. or 3., no brewer may hold any ownership interest in any wholesaler.
125.29(2)(b)2. 2. A brewer may hold an ownership interest of less than 50 percent in a wholesaler if this ownership interest will not occur for more than 3 years.
125.29(2)(b)3. 3. If a wholesaler that has been granted distribution rights by a brewer for a brand in a designated sales territory is unable to service the designated sales territory for any reason, including the discontinuation of the wholesaler's distribution rights, bankruptcy, or criminal prosecution of the wholesaler in connection with operation of the wholesaler, and the reason is not the result of an action by the brewer, then a brewer shall be allowed, for a period of not more than one year, to take temporary control and operation of the wholesaler.
* * *