180.0825(4) (4)Sections 180.0820 to 180.0823 apply to committees of a board of directors and to committee members.
180.0828 Annotation In order to fall outside of the protection that this section grants directors, plaintiffs must plead facts that create a plausible claim that the directors' acts were taken in contravention of sub. (1). To survive a motion to dismiss, plaintiffs must plead facts sufficient to plausibly show that the directors' actions constitute: 1) a willful failure to deal fairly with the minority shareholders on a matter in which the director has a material conflict of interest; 2) receipt of an improper personal profit; or 3) willful misconduct. Data Key Partners v. Permira Advisers LLC, 2014 WI 86, 356 Wis. 2d 665, 849 N.W.2d 693, 12-1967. See also Cattau v. National Insurance Services of Wisconsin, Inc., 2019 WI 46, 386 Wis. 2d 515, 926 N.W.2d 756, 16-0493.