70.11 Annotation
Section 70.11 (intro.), and not this section, applies if an exempt organization leases part of its property to a for-profit entity. This section applies if the exempt organization engages in for-profit activities. However the methodology for determining exemptions under each is the same. Deutsches Land, Inc. v. City of Glendale,
225 Wis. 2d 70,
591 N.W.2d 583 (1999),
96-2489.
70.111
70.111
Personal property exempted from taxation. The property described in this section is exempted from general property taxes:
70.111(1)
(1)
Jewelry, household furnishings, and apparel. Personal ornaments and jewelry, family portraits, private libraries, musical instruments other than pianos, radio equipment, household furniture, equipment and furnishings, apparel, motor bicycles, electric bicycles, bicycles, and firearms if such items are kept for personal use by the owner and pianos if they are located in a residence.
70.111(2)
(2)
Animals. Farm poultry, farm animals, bees and bee equipment and fur-bearing animals under 4 months of age and the hides and pelts of all farm and fur-bearing animals in the hands of the grower.
70.111(3)
(3)
Boats. Watercraft employed regularly in interstate traffic, watercraft laid up for repairs, all pleasure watercraft used for recreational purposes, commercial fishing boats and equipment that is used by commercial fishing boats, charter sailboats and charter boats, other than sailboats, that are used for tours.
70.111(3m)
(3m)
Charter sport fishing boats. Motorboats, and the equipment used on them, which are regularly employed in carrying persons for hire for sport fishing in and upon the outlying waters, as defined in s.