939.616   Mandatory minimum sentence for child sex offenses.
939.03 AnnotationIn this case, the circuit court possessed territorial jurisdiction under sub. (1) (c) because the defendant’s failure to update his sex offender registration had a criminal consequence in this state pursuant to s. 301.45 (6). The general criminal-law rule is that a crime involving a failure to act is committed at the place where the act is required to be performed. In this case, the defendant’s failure to update his registration with Wisconsin authorities quite obviously had a consequence that is prohibited by this state’s criminal law, thereby making territorial jurisdiction appropriate under sub. (1) (c). That the defendant’s failure arises from his moving within another state—rather than within, to, or from Wisconsin—does nothing to change this obvious consequence. State v. Triebold, 2021 WI App 13, 396 Wis. 2d 176, 955 N.W.2d 415, 19-1209.
939.05939.05Parties to crime.
939.05(1)(1)Whoever is concerned in the commission of a crime is a principal and may be charged with and convicted of the commission of the crime although the person did not directly commit it and although the person who directly committed it has not been convicted or has been convicted of some other degree of the crime or of some other crime based on the same act.
939.05(2)(2)A person is concerned in the commission of the crime if the person:
939.05(2)(a)(a) Directly commits the crime; or
939.05(2)(b)(b) Intentionally aids and abets the commission of it; or
939.05(2)(c)(c) Is a party to a conspiracy with another to commit it or advises, hires, counsels or otherwise procures another to commit it. Such a party is also concerned in the commission of any other crime which is committed in pursuance of the intended crime and which under the circumstances is a natural and probable consequence of the intended crime. This paragraph does not apply to a person who voluntarily changes his or her mind and no longer desires that the crime be committed and notifies the other parties concerned of his or her withdrawal within a reasonable time before the commission of the crime so as to allow the others also to withdraw.