948.01(5)(a)3.3. Touching by the complainant of the ejaculate, urine, or feces of any person upon the intentional instructions of the defendant, upon the use or threat of force or violence by the defendant, or upon an intentional act of the defendant. 948.01(5)(b)(b) Intentional penile ejaculation of ejaculate or intentional emission of urine or feces by the defendant or, upon the defendant’s inst
* * *
jury unanimity. State v. Badzinski, 2014 WI 6, 352 Wis. 2d 329, 843 N.W.2d 29, 11-2905. 948.02 AnnotationThe defendant’s convictions for both failure to protect a child from sexual assault contrary to sub. (3) and first-degree sexual assault of a child under 13 as a party to a crime contrary to sub. (1) (e) and s. 939.05 were not multiplicitous. The two convictions were supported by different conduct and were not identical in fact. State v. Steinhardt, 2017 WI 62, 375 Wis. 2d 712, 896 N.W.2d 700, 15-0993. 948.02 AnnotationThe constitutionality of this statute is upheld. Sweeney v. Smith, 9 F. Supp. 2d 1026 (1998). 948.02 AnnotationStatutory Rape in Wisconsin: History, Rationale, and the Need for Reform. Olszewski. 89 MLR 693 (2006).
948.025948.025 Engaging in repeated acts of sexual assault of the same child. 948.025(1)(1) Whoever commits 3 or more violations under s. 948.02 (1) or (2) within a specified period of time involving the same child is guilty of: 948.025(2)(a)(a) If an action under sub. (1) (a) is tried to a jury, in order to find the defendant guilty the members of the jury must unanimously agree that at least 3 violations of s. 948.02 (1) (am) occurred within the specified period of time but need not agree on which acts constitute the requisite number. 948.025(2)(b)(b) If an action under sub. (1) (b) is tried to a jury, in order to find the defendant guilty the members of the jury must unanimously agree that at least 3 violations of s. 948.02 (1) (am), (b), or (c) occurred within the specified period of time but need not agree on which acts constitute the requisite number and need not agree on whether a particular violation was a violation of s. 948.02 (1) (am), (b), or (c). 948.025(2)(c)(c) If an action under sub. (1) (c) is tried to a jury, in order to find the defendant guilty the members of the jury must unanimously agree that at least 3 violations of s. 948.02 (1) (am), (b), (c), or (d) occurred within the specified period of time but need not agree on which acts constitute the requisite number and need not agree on whether a particular violation was a violation of s. 948.02 (1) (am), (b), (c), or (d). 948.025(2)(d)(d) If an action under sub. (1) (d) is tried to a jury, in order to find the defendant guilty the members of the jury must unanimously agree that at least 3 violations of s. 948.02 (1) occurred within the specified period of time but need not agree on which acts constitute the requisite number. 948.025(2)(e)(e) If an action under sub. (1) (e) is tried to a jury, in order to find the defendant guilty the members of the jury must unanimously agree that at least 3 violations of s. 948.02 (1) or (2) occurred within the specified period of time but need not agree on which acts constitute the requisite number and need
* * *
s. 948.02 (1) or (2) within a specified period of time involving the same child” are discrete as to time and venue. State v. Nommensen, 2007 WI App 224, 305 Wis. 2d 695, 741 N.W.2d 481, 06-2727. 948.025 AnnotationThe respondent 15 year-old’s assertion, that applying sub. (1) (e) to him violated his due process and equal protection rights, failed. While a juvenile under the age of 16 could be both a victim and an offender under sub. (1) (e), the respondent was not a victim under the facts in this case. Sub. (1) (e) prohibits a person from engaging in sexual contact with another person who has not reached the age of 16. Sexual contact occurs when intentional touching is done “either for the purpose of sexually degrading or sexually humiliating the complainant or sexually arousing or gratifying the defendant.” The statute provides an objective standard that makes clear that every person who engages in sexual contact with a child under the age of 16 for the purposes described is strictly liable. State v. Colton M., 2015 WI App 94, 366 Wis. 2d 119, 875 N.W.2d 642, 14-2419. 948.025 AnnotationWhen the state alleged that the defendant engaged in repeated sexual assaults of the same child during 2007 and 2008, and during that time period sub. (1) was repealed and recreated, the applicable law was the statute in effect when the last criminal action constituting a continuing offense occurred. Although the defendant should have been charged under the 2007-08 law, the defendant was mistakenly charged under the 2005-06 law. Nevertheless, the defendant was charged with a crime that existed at law. Class C criminal liability attached under the 2005-06 and 2007-08 laws to the same conduct as it pertained to the defendant. The wording difference was immaterial as the elements were the same. The technical charging error did not prejudice the defendant, nor did it affect the circuit court’s subject matter jurisdiction. State v. Scott, 2017 WI App 40, 376 Wis. 2d 430, 899 N.W.2d 728, 16-1411. 948.03948.03 Physical abuse of a child. 948.03(1)(1) Definitions. In this section, “recklessly” means conduct which creates a situation of unreasonable risk of harm to and demonstrates a conscious disregard for the safety of the child. 948.03(2)(2) Intentional causation of bodily harm. 948.03(2)(a)(a) Whoever intentionally causes great bodily harm to a child is guilty of a Class C felony. 948.03(2)(b)(b) Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to a child is guilty of a Class H felony. 948.03(2)(c)(c) Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to a child by conduct which creates a high probability of great bodily harm is guilty of a Class F felony. 948.03(3)(3) Reckless causation of bodily harm. 948.03(3)(a)(a) Whoever recklessly causes great bodily harm to a child is guilty of
* * *