948.01(5)(a)3.3. Touching by the complainant of the ejaculate, urine, or feces of any person upon the intentional instructions of the defendant, upon the use or threat of force or violence by the defendant, or upon an intentional act of the defendant. 948.01(5)(b)(b) Intentional penile ejaculation of ejaculate or intentional emission of urine or feces by the defendant or, upon the defendant’s inst
* * *
who engages in sexual contact with a child under the age of 16 for the purposes described is strictly liable. State v. Colton M., 2015 WI App 94, 366 Wis. 2d 119, 875 N.W.2d 642, 14-2419. 948.025 AnnotationWhen the state alleged that the defendant engaged in repeated sexual assaults of the same child during 2007 and 2008, and during that time period sub. (1) was repealed and recreated, the applicable law was the statute in effect when the last criminal action constituting a continuing offense occurred. Although the defendant should have been charged under the 2007-08 law, the defendant was mistakenly charged under the 2005-06 law. Nevertheless, the defendant was charged with a crime that existed at law. Class C criminal liability attached under the 2005-06 and 2007-08 laws to the same conduct as it pertained to the defendant. The wording difference was immaterial as the elements were the same. The technical charging error did not prejudice the defendant, nor did it affect the circuit court’s subject matter jurisdiction. State v. Scott, 2017 WI App 40, 376 Wis. 2d 430, 899 N.W.2d 728, 16-1411. 948.03948.03 Physical abuse of a child. 948.03(1)(1) Definitions. In this section, “recklessly” means conduct which creates a situation of unreasonable risk of harm to and demonstrates a conscious disregard for the safety of the child. 948.03(2)(2) Intentional causation of bodily harm. 948.03(2)(a)(a) Whoever intentionally causes great bodily harm to a child is guilty of a Class C felony. 948.03(2)(b)(b) Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to a child is guilty of a Class H felony. 948.03(2)(c)(c) Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to a child by conduct which creates a high probability of great bodily harm is guilty of a Class F felony. 948.03(3)(3) Reckless causation of bodily harm. 948.03(3)(a)(a) Whoever recklessly causes great bodily harm to a child is guilty of a Class E felony. 948.03(3)(b)(b) Whoever recklessly causes bodily harm to a child is guilty of a Class I felony. 948.03(3)(c)(c) Whoever recklessly causes bodily harm to a child by conduct which creates a high probability of great bodily harm is guilty of a Class H felony. 948.03(4)(4) Failing to act to prevent bodily harm. 948.03(4)(a)(a) A person responsible for the child’s welfare is guilty of a Class F felony if that person has knowledge that another person intends to cause, is causing or has intentionally or recklessly caused great bodily harm to the child and is physically and emotionally capable of taking action which will prevent the bodily harm from occurring or being repeated, fails to take that action and the failure to act exposes the child to an unreasonable risk of great bodily harm by the other person or facilitates the great bodily harm to the child that is caused by the other person. 948.03(4)(b)(b) A person responsible for the child’s welfare is guilty of a Class H felony if that person has knowledge that another person intends to cause, is causing or has intentionally or recklessly caused bodily harm to the child and is physically and emotionally capable of taking action which will prevent the bodily harm from occurring or being repeated, fails to take that action and the failure to act exposes the child to an unreasonable risk of bodily harm by the other person or facilitates the bodily harm to the child that is caused by the other person.
/statutes/statutes/948
true
statutes
/statutes/statutes/948/02
Chs. 939-951, Criminal Code
statutes/948.02
section
true