J.B. VAN HOLLEN
[…] Stat. § 59.694(2)(c). Statutory language is construed according to its plain meaning. State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court, 2004 WI 58, ¶ 45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. Wisconsin Stat. § 59.694(2)(c) unambiguously provides that “no 2 members [of the board of adjustment] shall reside in the same town. The “structure of the statute in which the operative language appears” is also important in ascertaining its meaning. Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶ 46. Wisconsin Stat. § 59.694(2)(am) provides that the county board chair shall appoint “2 alternate members of the board of adjustment[.] Wisconsin Stat. § 59.694(2)(c) refers to the “[t]he members of the board of adjustment, including alternate members . . . .” Both provisions indicate that the two alternates are members of the board.
  Prior versions of a statute may be consulted in order to ascertain its meaning. Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶¶ 48-49 and n.8. The statutory provision requiring the appointment of two alternate members to the board of adjustment in what is now Wis. Stat. § 59.694(2)(am) was enacted in 1993 Wisconsin Act 177, sec. 1. Wisconsin Stat. § 59.694(2)(am) provides that “[t]he first alternate shall act, with full power, only when a member of the board of adjustment refuses to vote because of a conflict of interest or when a member is absent.” Wisconsin Stat. § 59.694(2)(am) similarly provides that “[t]he 2nd alternate shall act only when the first alternate refuses to vote because of a conflict of interest or is absent, or if more than one member of the board of adjustment refuses to vote because of a conflict of interest or is absent.” These provisions grant an alternate member the power to act regardless of whether a regular member of the board is from the same town as that alternate.