STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] ¶ 13. The authority in Wis. Stat. chs. 28 or 59 on the types of acquisitions or sales of interests in county lands that may be made appears to be broad and with few exceptions, discussed below. In addition to providing counties with the authority to acquire land rights for any public uses and purposes, Wis. Stat. § 59.01 authorizes each county "to make such contracts and to do such other acts as are necessary and proper to the exercise of the powers and privileges granted and the performance of the legal duties charged upon it." Under Wis. Stat. § 59.03(2)(a), "Except as elsewhere specifically provided in these statutes, the board of any county is vested with all powers of a local, legislative and administrative character . . . ." Wisconsin Stat. § 59.03(2)(f) states, "The powers conferred by this subsection shall be in addition to all other grants of power and shall be limited only by express language." Finally, under Wis.