STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] DNE
    STATE OF WISCONSIN
    DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
J.B. VAN HOLLEN
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Raymond P. Taffora
Deputy Attorney General
114 East, State Capitol
P.O. Box 7857
Madison, WI 53707-7857
608/266-1221
TTY 1-800-947-3529
            December 22, 2010     OAG—08—10  
AddressMatthew Frank
Secretary
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources

101 South Webster Street
Post Office Box 7921
Madison, Wisconsin 53707-7921
ReStartRe:   County Forest Statute - Wis. Stat. § 28.11 - Conservation Easements
SalutationDear Mr. Frank:
BodyStart¶ 1. The Wisconsin Public Forests law in part seeks "to enable and encourage the planned development and management of the county forests for optimum production of forest products together with recreational opportunities, wildlife, watershed protection and stabilization of stream flow, giving full recognition to the concept of multiple-use to assure maximum public benefits; to protect the public rights, interests and investments in such lands . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 28.11(1).