125.07 AnnotationA county’s social host ordinance did not strictly comply with this section because it applied to the host’s residence. Under sub. (1) (a) 3.: “No adult may knowingly permit or fail to take action to prevent the illegal consumption of alcohol beverages by an underage person on premises owned by the adult or under the adult’s control.” “Premises” is defined under s. 125.02 (14m) as “the area described in a license or permit.” The definition limits sub. (1) (a) 3. to areas described in a license or permit—not a private residence. There is no textual basis to depart from basic statutory construction: the defined term must be given effect. County of Fond du Lac v. Muche, 2016 WI App 84, 372 Wis. 2d 403, 888 N.W.2d 12, 15-2223.