48.427 AnnotationSub. (1) provides that a court must enter one of the dispositions specified under subs. (2) to (4). Nevertheless, the court cannot simply enter one of the dispositions set forth in sub. (3m), (3p), or (4). Rather, it must first enter a disposition terminating parental rights under sub. (3). Brown County Department of Human Services v. Brenda B., 2011 WI 6, 331 Wis. 2d 310, 795 N.W.2d 730, 10-0321.
48.4348.43Court orders; contents and effect; review.
48.43(1)(1)The court shall enter a judgment setting forth its findings and disposition in accordance with s. 48.426 in an order implementing the disposition chosen. If the court dismisses the petition under s. 48.427 (2), the order shall contain the reasons for dismissal. If the disposition is for the termination of parental rights under s. 48.427 (3), the order shall contain all of the following:
48.43(1)(a)(a) The identity of any agency or individual that has received guardianship of the child or will receive guardianship or custody of the child upon termination and the identity of the agency which will be responsible for securing the adoption of the child or establishing the child in a permanent family setting.
48.43(1)(am)(am) If the department or a county department receives guardianship or custody of the child under par. (a), an order ordering the child into the placement and care responsibility of the department or county department as required under 42 USC 672 (a) (2) and assigning the department or county department primary responsibility for providing services to the child.
48.43(1)(b)(b) If the child will be in need of continued care and treatment after termination, the agencies and persons responsible.
48.43(1)(c)(c) If an agency receives custody of the child under par. (a), the child’s permanency plan prepared under s. 48.38 by the agency. If a permanency plan has not been prepared at the time the order is entered, or if the court enters an order that is not consistent with the permanency plan, the agency shall prepare a permanency plan that is consistent with the order or revise the permanency plan to conform to the order and shall file the plan with the court within 60 days from the date of the order.
48.43(1)(cm)(cm) If a permanency plan has previously been prepared for the child, a finding as to whether the agency primarily responsible for providing services to the child has made reasonable efforts to achieve the permanency goal of the child’s permanency plan, including, if appropriate, through an out-of-state placement. The court shall make the findings specified in this paragraph on a case-by-case basis based on circumstances specific to the child and shall document or reference the specific information on which those findings are based in the order. An order that merely references this paragraph without documenting or referencing that specific information in the order or an amended order that retroactively corrects an earlier order that does not comply with this paragraph is not sufficient to comply with this paragraph.
48.43(1)(d)(d) A finding that the termination of parental rights is in the best interests of the child.
48.43(2)(2)An order terminating parental rights permanently severs all legal rights and duties between the parent whose parental rights are terminated and the child and between the child and all persons whose relationship to the child is derived through that parent, except as follows:
48.43(2)(a)(a) The relationship between the child and his or her siblings is not severed until that relationship is extinguished by an order of adoption as provided in s. 48.92 (2).
48.43(2)(b)(b) A relative whose relationship to the child is derived through the parent whose parental rights are terminated is considered to be a relative of the child for purposes of placement of, and permanency planning for, the child until that relationship is extinguished by an order of adoption as provided in s. 48.92 (2).
48.43(3)(3)If only one parent consents under s. 48.41 or if the grounds specified in s. 48.415 are found to exist as to only one parent, the rights of only that parent may be terminated without affecting the rights of the other parent.
48.43(4)(4)A certified copy of the order terminating parental rights shall be furnished by the court to the agency given guardianship for placement for adoption of the child or to the person appointed as the guardian of the child under s. 48.977 (2). The court shall, upon request, furnish a certified copy of the child’s birth certificate and a transcript of the testimony in the termination of parental rights hearing to the same person or agency.
48.43(5)(5)
48.43(5)(a)(a) If the custodian specified in sub. (1) (a) is an agency, the agency shall report to the court on the status of the child at least once each year until the child is adopted or reaches 18 years of age, whichever is sooner. The agency shall file an annual report no less than 30 days before the anniversary of the date of the order. An agency may file an additional report at any time if it determines that more frequent reporting is appropriate. A report shall summarize the child’s permanency plan and the recommendations of the review panel under s. 48.38 (5), if any, and shall describe any progress that has been made in finding a permanent placement for the child.
48.43(5)(b)1.1. The court shall hold a hearing to review the permanency plan within 30 days after receiving a report under par. (a). At least 10 days before the date of the hearing, the court shall provide notice of the time, place, and purpose of the hearing to the agency that prepared the report, the child’s guardian, the child, and the child’s foster parent, the operator of the facility in which the child is living, or the relative or like-kin with whom the child is living.
* * *