86.303(5)(am)(am) The department, with the assistance of the department of revenue and representatives of local governments and their associations appointed by the secretary, shall prescribe a uniform cost reporting procedure.
* * *
86.31(3m)(3m)Town road improvements — discretionary grants. From the appropriation under s. 20.395 (2) (ft), the department shall allocate $5,732,500 in fiscal years 2011-12 to 2016-17 and $5,923,600 in fiscal year 2017-18 to fund town road improvements with eligible costs totaling $100,000 or more. In fiscal year 2023-24, the department shall allocate $6,151,900 to fund town road improvements with such eligible costs. In fiscal year 2024-25 and each fiscal year thereafter, the department shall allocate $6,398,000 to fund town road improvements with such eligible costs. The funding of improvements under this subsection is in addition to the allocation of funds for entitlements under sub. (3).
86.31(3o)(3o)Agricultural roads improvements.
86.31(3o)(a)1.1. Any funds directed for agricultural roads improvements under this subsection shall be distributed as grants to reimburse political subdivisions for eligible agricultural road projects or expended for reimbursable costs by the department acting as a fiscal agent under par. (i).
86.31(3o)(a)2.2. The department shall prescribe the form, nature, and extent of information that shall be contained in applications for grants under this subsection. If the application is for a project to improve a class “B” highway, the department shall require the applicant to state when the highway was designated as a class “B” highway under s. 349.15. To the extent feasible, the department shall do all of the following:
86.31(3o)(a)2.a.a. Develop an application that does not exceed 2 pages in length.
86.31(3o)(a)2.b.b. Prescribe a simple and clear application process that is reasonably accessible to political subdivisions with limited staffing resources.
86.31(3o)(b)(b) An agricultural road project is not eligible for a grant under this subsection unless all of the following apply:
86.31(3o)(b)1.1. The project is to improve a highway functionally classified by the department as a local road or minor collector or a bridge or culvert on a highway functionally classified by the department as a local road or minor collector.
86.31(3o)(b)2.2. If the project is solely for the improvement of a bridge or culvert, the bridge or culvert is 20 feet or less in length and is not eligible for funding under a federal program providing funding for bridge improvements.
2021-22 Wisconsin Statutes updated through 2023 Wis. Act 272 and through all Supreme Court and Controlled Substances Board Orders filed before and in effect on November 8, 2024. Published and certified under s. 35.18. Changes effective after November 8, 2024, are designated by NOTES. (Published 11-8-24)