70.32 Real estate, how valued.
70.01 Annotation Property tax credit scheme under this chapter violated federal law by applying higher rate to railroad property than to commercial and industrial property. Burlington N.R. Co. v. Dept. of R. of S. of Wis. 604 F Supp. 1575 (1985).
70.02 70.02 Definition of general property. General property is all the taxable real and personal property defined in ss. 70.03 and 70.04 except that which is taxed under ss. 70.37 to 70.395 and ch. 76 and subchs. I and VI of ch. 77. General property includes manufacturing property subject to s. 70.995, but assessment of that property shall be made according to s. 70.995.
70.03 70.03 Definition of real property. "Real property", "real estate" and "land", when used in chs. 70 to 76, 78 and 79, include not only the land itself but all buildings and improvements thereon, and all fixtures and rights and privileges appertaining thereto, except that for the purpose of time-share property, as defined in s. 707.02 (32), real property does not include recurrent exclusive use and occupancy on a periodic basis or other rights, including, but not limited to, membership rights, vacation services and club memberships.
70.04 70.04 Definition of personal property. The term "personal property", as used in chs. 70 to 79, shall include all goods, wares, merchandise, chattels, and effects, of any nature or description, having any real or marketable value, and not included in the term "real property", as defined in s. 70.03.
70.04(1) (1) Personal property also includes toll bridges; private railroads and bridges; saw logs, timber and lumber, either upon land or afloat; steamboats, ships and other vessels, whether at home or abroad; ferry boats, including the franchise for running the same; ice cut and stored for use, sale or shipment; beginning May 1, 1974, manufacturing machinery and equipment as defined in s. 70.11 (27), and entire property of companies defined in s. 76.28 (1), located entirely within one taxation district.
70.04(2) (2) The term "personal property", as used in chs. 70 to 79, shall also include irrigation implements used by a farmer, including pumps, power units to drive the pumps, transmission units, sprinkler devices and sectional piping.
70.043 70.043 Mobile homes.
70.043(1)(1) A mobile home, as defined in s. 66.058 (1) (d), is an improvement to real property if it is connected to utilities and is set upon a foundation upon land which is owned by the mobile home owner. In this section, a mobile home is "set upon a foundation" if it is off its wheels and is set upon some other support.
70.043(2) (2) A mobile home, as defined in s. 66.058 (1) (d), is personal property if the land upon which it is located is not owned by the mobile home owner or if the mobile home is not set upon a foundation or connected to utilities.