AB513,16,2
[…] The evidence shall include wage rate
information reflecting work performed by persons working in the contested trade or
occupation in the area during the current survey period. The department shall affirm or
modify the initial determination within 15 days after the date on which the department
receives the request for recalculation.
AB513, s. 54 3Section 54. The treatment of 103.49 (4r) (c) of the statutes by 1999 Wisconsin
4Act 70
is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act 150. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 103.49 (4r) (c)
reads:
(c) Upon completion of a project and before receiving final payment for his or her
work on the project, each contractor shall file with the state agency authorizing the work
an affidavit stating that the contractor has complied fully with the requirements of this
section and that the contractor has received an affidavit under par. (b) from each of the
contractor's agents and subcontractors. A state agency may not authorize a final
payment until the affidavit is filed in proper form and order. If a state agency authorizes
a final payment before an affidavit is filed in proper form and order or if the department
determines, based on the greater weight of the credible evidence, that any person
performing the work specified in sub. (2m) has been or may have been paid less than the
prevailing wage rate or less than 1.5 times the hourly basic rate of pay for all hours
worked in excess of the prevailing hours of labor and requests that the state agency
withhold all or part of the final payment, but the state agency fails to do so, the state
agency is liable for all back wages payable up to the amount of the final payment.
AB513, s. 55 5Section 55. The treatment of 103.49 (5) (a) of the statutes by 1999 Wisconsin
6Act 70
is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act 150. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 103.49 (5) (a)
reads:

(a) Each contractor, subcontractor or contractor's or subcontractor's agent
performing work on a project that is subject to this section shall keep full and accurate
records clearly indicating the name and trade or occupation of every person performing
the work described in sub. (2m) and an accurate record of the number of hours worked
by each of those persons and the actual wages paid for the hours worked.
AB513, s. 56 1Section 56. 103.49 (5) (b) of the statutes, as affected by 1999 Wisconsin Acts
270
and 150, is amended to read:
AB513,23,133 103.49 (5) (b) It shall be the duty of the department to enforce this section. To
4this end it may demand and examine, and every contractor, subcontractor , and
5contractor's and subcontractor's agent shall keep, and furnish upon request by the
6department, copies of payrolls and other records and information relating to the
7wages paid to persons performing the work described in sub. (2m) for work to which
8this section applies. The department may inspect records in the manner provided
9in this chapter. Every contractor, subcontractor, or agent performing work on a
10project that is subject to this section is subject to the requirements of this chapter ch.
11101
relating to the examination of records. Section 111.322 (2m) applies to discharge
12and other discriminatory acts arising in connection with any proceeding under this
13section.
Note: The stricken language was inserted by 1999 Wis.