AB513,16,2
[…] A state agency or the University of
Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority may not award any contract to the person
unless otherwise recommended by the department or unless 3 years have elapsed from
the date the department issued its findings or date of final determination by a court of
competent jurisdiction, whichever is later.
AB513, s. 60 5Section 60. The treatment of 103.49 (7) (d) of the statutes by 1999 Wisconsin
6Act 70
is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act 150. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 103.49 (7) (d)
reads:
(d) Any person submitting a bid on a project that is subject to this section shall,
on the date the person submits the bid, identify any construction business in which the
person, or a shareholder, officer or partner of the person, if the person is a business, owns,
or has owned at least a 25% interest on the date the person submits the bid or at any other
time within 3 years preceding the date the person submits the bid, if the business has
been found to have failed to pay the prevailing wage rate determined under sub. (3) or
to have paid less than 1.5 times the hourly basic rate of pay for all hours worked in excess
of the prevailing hours of labor.
AB513, s. 61 7Section 61. The treatment of 103.50 (7) (b) of the statutes by 1999 Wisconsin
8Act 70
is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act 150. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 103.49 (7) (b)
reads:

(b) Whoever induces any person who seeks to be or is employed on any project that
is subject to this section to give up, waive or return any part of the wages to which the
person is entitled under the contract governing the project, or who reduces the hourly
basic rate of pay normally paid to a person for work on a project that is not subject to this
section during a week in which the person works both on a project that is subject to this
section and on a project that is not subject to this section, by threat not to employ, by threat
of dismissal from employment or by any other means is guilty of an offense under s. 946.15
(1).
AB513, s. 62 1Section 62. The treatment of 103.50 (7) (d) of the statutes by 1999 Wisconsin
2Act 70