AB513,16,2
[…] This section does not limit the powers of local
19governmental units to enter into intergovernmental cooperation or contracts or to

1establish separate legal entities under s. 66.30 66.0301 or any other applicable law,
2or otherwise to carry out their powers under applicable statutory provisions.
Note: Inserts the correct cross-reference. Section 66.30 was renumbered to s.
66.0301 by 1999 Wis. Act 150.
AB513, s. 40 3Section 40. The treatment of 66.1001 (4) (b) 2. of the statutes by 1999
4Wisconsin Act 148
, section 9, is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act 185, section 57.
5Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 66.1001 (4)
(b) 2. reads:
2. The clerk of every local governmental unit that is adjacent to the local
governmental unit that is the subject of the plan that is adopted or amended as described
in par. (b) (intro.).
AB513, s. 41 6Section 41. The treatment of 66.1103 (10) (d) of the statutes by 1999 Wisconsin
7Act 150
, section 497, is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act 182, section 206. Both
8treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 66.1103 (10)
(d) reads: