State of ....
706.09 Annotation
Sub. (2) (b) does not require purchasers for value to find, in the absence of a proper recording, that an interest could possibly be discovered. Such a requirement would be contrary to the very purpose of the recording statutes, to ensure a clear and certain system of property conveyance. Associates Financial Services Company of Wisconsin, Inc. v. Brown, 2002 WI App 300,
258 Wis. 2d 915,
656 N.W.2d 56,
01-3416.