AB846,22,1716 230.06 (1) (m) Prepare a progressive discipline plan which that complies with
[…] 14existence or that may exist as technology develops.
Note: Deletes unnecessary language. Section 244.445 provides general conditions
relating to language in powers of attorney and is not related to a particular person.
AB846,66 15Section 66 . The treatment of 301.45 (3) (b) 2. of the statutes by 2015 Wisconsin
16Act 55
is not repealed by 2015 Wisconsin Act 159. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, effective 7-1-17, or on the 2nd day after publication of the 2017-19 biennial
budget act, whichever is later, s. 301.45 (3) (b) 2. reads:
2. The department shall notify a person who is being released from prison in this
state because he or she has reached the expiration date of his or her sentence and who
is covered under sub. (1g) of the need to comply with the requirements of this section.
Also, probation, extended supervision, and parole agents, community supervision agents,
aftercare agents, and agencies providing supervision shall notify any client who is
covered under sub. (1g) of the need to comply with the requirements of this section at the

time that the client is placed on probation, extended supervision, parole, supervision,
community supervision, or aftercare supervision or, if the client is on probation, extended
supervision, parole, or other supervision from another state under ss. 48.988 and 48.989
or under s. 48.99, 304.13 (1m), 304.135, 304.16, or 938.999, when the client enters this
state.
AB846,67 1Section 67 . The treatment of 304.074 (2) of the statutes by 2015 Wisconsin Act
2164
is not repealed by 2015 Wisconsin Act 355. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 304.074 (2) reads: