103.32 History
103.49 Note
NOTE: Sub. (3g) is shown as affected by two acts of the 1995 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c). The bracketed language was inserted by
1995 Wis. Act 225, but rendered surplusage by the treatment of this provision by
1995 Wis. Act 215. Corrective legislation is pending.
103.49(4r)(a)(a) When the department finds that a state agency has not requested a determination under
sub. (3) (a) or that a state agency, contractor or subcontractor has not physically incorporated a determination into a contract or subcontract as required under
sub. (2) or has not notified a minor subcontractor of a determination in the manner prescribed by the department by rule promulgated under
sub. (2), the department shall notify the state agency, contractor or subcontractor of such noncompliance and shall file the determination with the state agency, contractor or subcontractor within 30 days after such notice.
103.49(4r)(b)
(b) Upon completion of a project and before receiving final payment for his or her work on the project, each agent or subcontractor shall furnish the contractor with an affidavit stating that the agent or subcontractor has complied fully with the requirements of this section. A contractor may not authorize final payment until such an affidavit is filed in proper form and order.
103.49(4r)(c)
(c) Upon completion of a project and before receiving final payment for his or her work on the project, each contractor shall file with the state agency authorizing the work an affidavit stating that the contractor has complied fully with the requirements of this section and that the contractor has received an affidavit under
par. (b) from each of the contractor's agents and subcontractors. A state agency may not authorize a final payment until such an affidavit is filed in proper form and order. If a state agency authorizes a final payment before such an affidavit is filed in proper form and order or if the department determines, based on the greater weight of the credible evidence, that any person specified in
sub. (2m) has been or may have been paid less than the prevailing wage rate or less than 1.5 times the hourly basic rate of pay for all hours worked in excess of the prevailing hours of labor and requests that the state agency withhold all or part of the final payment, but the state agency fails to do so, the state agency is liable for all back wages payable up to the amount of the final payment.
103.49(5)
(5) Records; inspection; enforcement. 103.49(5)(a)(a) Each contractor, subcontractor or agent thereof performing work on a project that is subject to this section shall keep full and accurate records clearly indicating the name and trade or occupation of every person described in
sub. (2m) and an accurate record of the number of hours worked by each of those persons and the actual wages paid therefor.