103.32 History
103.49 Note
NOTE: Sub. (2) is shown as amended by
1995 Wis. Act 215. Changes to sub. (2) made by
1995 Wis. Act 225 are not shown. Act 225 is a revisor's correction bill which made nonsubstantive changes which conflicted in form with the changes made by Act 215. The Act 225 treatment will be repealed by future revisor's correction bill.
* * *
par. (a), a laborer, worker, mechanic or truck driver who is regularly employed in the processing, manufacturing or delivery of materials or products by or for a commercial establishment that has a fixed place of business from which the establishment regularly supplies processed or manufactured materials or products is not entitled to receive the prevailing wage rate determined under
sub. (3) or to receive at least 1.5 times his or her hourly basic rate of pay for all hours worked in excess of the prevailing hours of labor determined under
sub. (3).
103.49(2m)(c)
(c) A truck driver who is an owner-operator of a truck shall be paid separately for his or her work and for the use of his or her truck.
103.49(3)(a)(a) Before bids are asked for any work to which this section applies, the state agency having the authority to prescribe the specifications shall apply to the department to determine the prevailing wage rate and prevailing hours of labor for each trade or occupation required in the work under contemplation in the area in which the work is to be done. The department shall make such investigations and hold such public hearings as may be necessary to define the trades or occupations that are commonly employed on projects that are subject to this section and to inform itself as to the prevailing wage rates and prevailing hours of labor in all areas of the state for those trades or occupations with a view to ascertaining the prevailing wage rate and prevailing hours of labor for each such trade or occupation. The department shall issue its determination within 30 days after receiving the request and shall file the same with the state agency applying therefor. For the information of the employes working on the project, the prevailing wage rates and prevailing hours of labor determined by the department and the provisions of
* * *
s. 66.293 or
103.50 or
40 USC 276a. In determining prevailing wage rates for projects involving the use of heavy equipment, the department may use data from projects that are subject to this section,
s. 66.293 or
103.50 or
40 USC 276a.
103.49(3)(b)
(b) Any person may request a recalculation of any portion of a determination within 30 days after the initial determination date if the person submits evidence with the request showing that the prevailing wage rate or prevailing hours of labor for any given trade or occupation included in the initial determination does not represent the prevailing wage rate or prevailing hours of labor for that trade or occupation in the area. Such evidence shall include wage rate and hours of labor information for work performed in the contested trade or occupation in the area within the previous 12 months. The department shall affirm or modify the initial determination within 15 days after the date on which the department receives the request for recalculation.
103.49(3)(c)
(c) In addition to the recalculation under
par. (b), the state agency that requested the determination under this subsection may request a review of any portion of a determination within 30 days after the date of issuance of the determination if the state agency submits evidence with the request showing that the prevailing wage rate or prevailing hours of labor for any given trade or occupation included in the determination does not represent the prevailing wage rate or
* * *