108.10 Settlement of issues other than benefit claims.
108.02 Note NOTE: 1995 Wis. Act 289, s. 275, authorizes the department of industry, labor and job development to use the name "department of workforce development" for any official purpose.
108.02(10e) (10e)Departmental error. "Departmental error" means an error made by the department in computing or paying benefits which results from:
108.02(10e)(a) (a) A mathematical mistake, miscalculation, misapplication or misinterpretation of the law or mistake of evidentiary fact, whether by commission or omission; or
108.02(10e)(b) (b) Misinformation provided to a claimant by the department, on which the claimant relied.
108.02(10m) (10m)Educational service agency. "Educational service agency" means a governmental entity which is established and operated exclusively for the purpose of providing services to one or more educational institutions.
108.02(11) (11)Eligibility. An employe shall be deemed "eligible" for benefits for any given week of the employe's unemployment unless the employe is disqualified by a specific provision of this chapter from receiving benefits for such week of unemployment, and shall be deemed "ineligible" for any week to which such a disqualification applies.
108.02(12) (12)Employe.
108.02(12)(a)(a) "Employe" means any individual who is or has been performing services for an employing unit, in an employment, whether or not the individual is paid directly by such employing unit; except as provided in par. (b), (c) or (d).
108.02(12)(b) (b) Paragraph (a) does not apply to an individual performing services in a capacity other than as a contract operator with a carrier or as a skidding operator or piece cutter with a forest products manufacturer or a logging contractor, if the employing unit satisfies the department that:
108.02(12)(b)1. 1. The individual:
108.02(12)(b)1.a. a. Holds or has applied for an employer identification number with the federal internal revenue service; or
108.02(12)(b)1.b. b. Has filed business or self-employment income tax returns with the federal internal revenue service based on such services in the previous year; and
108.02(12)(b)2. 2. The individual meets 6 or more of the following conditions:
108.02(12)(b)2.a. a. The individual maintains a separate business with his or her own office, equipment, materials and other facilities.
108.02(12)(b)2.b. b. The individual operates under contracts to perform specific services for specific amounts of money and under which the individual controls the means and method of performing the services.
108.02(12)(b)2.c. c. The individual incurs the main expenses related to the services that he or she performs under contract.
108.02(12)(b)2.d. d. The individual is responsible for the satisfactory completion of the services that he or she contracts to perform and is liable for a failure to satisfactorily complete the services.
108.02(12)(b)2.e. e. The individual receives compensation for services performed under a contract on a commission or per-job or competitive-bid basis and not on any other basis.
108.02(12)(b)2.f. f. The individual may realize a profit or suffer a loss under contracts to perform services.
108.02(12)(b)2.g. g. The individual has recurring business liabilities or obligations.
108.02(12)(b)2.h. h. The success or failure of the individual's business depends on the relationship of business receipts to expenditures.
108.02(12)(c) (c) Paragraph (a) does not apply to an individual performing services for an employing unit in a capacity as a contract operator with a carrier or as a skidding operator or piece cutter with a forest products manufacturer or a logging contractor if the employing unit satisfies the department:
108.02(12)(c)1. 1. That such individual has been and will continue to be free from the employing unit's control or direction over the performance of his or her services both under his or her contract and in fact; and
108.02(12)(c)2. 2. That such services have been performed in an independently established trade, business or profession in which the individual is customarily engaged.
108.02(12)(d) (d) Paragraph (a) does not apply to a contractor who, in fulfillment of a contract with an employing unit, employs any individual in employment for which the contractor is subject to the contribution or reimbursement provisions of this chapter.
108.02(12)(e) (e) This subsection shall be used in determining an employing unit's liability under the contribution provisions of this chapter, and shall likewise be used in determining the status of claimants under the benefit provisions of this chapter.
108.02(12)(f) (f) The department may promulgate rules to ensure the consistent application of this subsection.
108.02(12m) (12m)Employe service company. "Employe service company" means a leasing company or temporary help service which contracts with clients or customers to supply individuals to perform services for the client or customer and which, both under contract and in fact:
108.02(12m)(a) (a) Negotiates with clients or customers for such matters as time, place, type of work, working conditions, quality, and price of the services;
This is an archival version of the Wis. Stats. database for 1995. See Are the Statutes on this Website Official?