218.01(7a)(c)2. 2. The mileage disclosure statement has been altered.
218.01(7a)(c)3. 3. The mileage disclosure statement of the previous owner is not complete.
218.01(7a)(c)4. 4. The assignment or reassignment of ownership by the previous owner is not complete.
* * *
218.015(2)(b)1.1. If after a reasonable attempt to repair the nonconformity is not repaired, the manufacturer shall carry out the requirement under subd. 2. or 3., whichever is appropriate.
218.015(2)(b)2. 2. At the direction of a consumer described under sub. (1) (b) 1., 2. or 3., do one of the following:
218.015(2)(b)2.a. a. Accept return of the motor vehicle and replace the motor vehicle with a comparable new motor vehicle and refund any collateral costs.
218.015(2)(b)2.b. b. Accept return of the motor vehicle and refund to the consumer and to any holder of a perfected security interest in the consumer's motor vehicle, as their interest may appear, the full purchase price plus any sales tax, finance charge, amount paid by the consumer at the point of sale and collateral costs, less a reasonable allowance for use. Under this subdivision, a reasonable allowance for use may not exceed the amount obtained by multiplying the full purchase price of the motor vehicle by a fraction, the denominator of which is 100,000 or, for a motorcycle, 20,000, and the numerator of which is the number of miles the motor vehicle was driven before the consumer first reported the nonconformity to the motor vehicle dealer.
218.015(2)(b)3.a.a. With respect to a consumer described in sub. (1) (b) 4., accept return of the motor vehicle, refund to the motor vehicle lessor and to any holder of a perfected security interest in the motor vehicle, as their interest may appear, the current value of the written lease and refund to the consumer the amount the consumer paid under the written lease plus any sales tax and collateral costs, less a reasonable allowance for use.
218.015(2)(b)3.b. b. Under this subdivision, the current value of the written lease equals the total amount for which that lease obligates the consumer during the period of the lease remaining after its early termination, plus the motor vehicle dealer's early termination costs and the value of the motor vehicle at the lease expiration date if the lease sets forth that value, less the motor vehicle lessor's early termination savings.
218.015(2)(b)3.c. c. Under this subdivision, a reasonable allowance for use may not exceed the amount obtained by multiplying the total amount for which the written lease obligates the consumer by a fraction, the denominator of which is 100,000 and the numerator of which is the number of miles the consumer drove the motor vehicle before first reporting the nonconformity to the manufacturer, motor vehicle lessor or motor vehicle dealer.
* * *
218.015(4)(c) (c) Any person who establishes an informal dispute settlement procedure the certification of which is denied or revoked by the department of transportation may appeal that denial or revocation under ch. 227.
218.015(4)(d) (d) Annually, any person who establishes an informal dispute settlement procedure shall file with the department of transportation a copy of the annual audit required under 16 CFR Part 703 or a substantially similar audit and any additional information the department requires in order to evaluate informal dispute settlement procedures.
218.015(4)(e) (e) The department of transportation may consider whether a manufacturer obtains certification under this subsection in determining whether to issue a manufacturer's license to do business in this state.
218.015(5) (5) This section does not limit rights or remedies available to a consumer under any other law.
218.015(6) (6) Any waiver by a consumer of rights under this section is void.
218.015(7) (7) In addition to pursuing any other remedy, a consumer may bring an action to recover for any damages caused by a violation of this section. The court shall award a consumer who prevails in such an action twice the amount of any pecuniary loss, together with costs, disbursements and reasonable attorney fees, and any equitable relief the court determines appropriate.
218.015 History History: 1983 a. 48; 1985 a. 205 ss. 1m to 6, 8; 1987 a. 105, 169, 323, 403; 1989 a. 31.
218.015 Annotation Action to recover under (1) (h) 2 was not defeated by repair of reported nonconformities. Hartlaub v. Coachman Industries, Inc., 143 W (2d) 791, 422 NW (2d) 869 (Ct. App. 1988).
218.015 Annotation "Out of service" under (1) (h) 2. includes periods during which motor vehicle is incapable of providing service because of warranty nonconformity, regardless of whether vehicle is in owner's possession and driveable. Vultaggio v. General Motors Corp. 145 W (2d) 874, 429 NW (2d) 93 (Ct. App. 1988).
218.015 Annotation "Disbursements and reasonable attorney fees" under (7) include those disbursements and reasonable fees incurred as a result of litigating fees. Chmill v. Friendly Ford-Mercury, 154 W (2d) 407, 453 NW (2d) 197 (Ct. App. 1990).
218.015 Annotation Sub. (2) (c) does not require that vehicle continue to have nonconformity for consumer to demand refund when vehicle has been out of service at least thirty days; "having the nonconformity" is general reference to vehicle in question, rather than refund prerequisite. Nick v. Toyota Motor Sales, 160 W (2d) 373, 466 NW (2d) 215 (Ct. App. 1991).
This is an archival version of the Wis. Stats. database for 1995. See Are the Statutes on this Website Official?