218.01(7a)(c)2. 2. The mileage disclosure statement has been altered.
218.01(7a)(c)3. 3. The mileage disclosure statement of the previous owner is not complete.
218.01(7a)(c)4. 4. The assignment or reassignment of ownership by the previous owner is not complete.
* * *
218.015(4)(a)2. 2. If after a reasonable attempt to repair the nonconformity is not repaired, require the manufacturer to provide a remedy as set forth under sub. (2) (b).
218.015(4)(b) (b) The department of transportation shall investigate each informal dispute settlement procedure provided in this state to determine whether it complies with the rules adopted under par. (a). The department shall certify each informal dispute settlement procedure which complies. The department may revoke certification if it determines that an informal dispute settlement procedure no longer complies with the rules promulgated under par. (a). Annually, the department shall publish a report evaluating the informal dispute settlement procedures provided in this state, stating whether those procedures are certified and stating the reasons for the failure of any procedure to obtain certification or for the revocation of any certification.
218.015(4)(c) (c) Any person who establishes an informal dispute settlement procedure the certification of which is denied or revoked by the department of transportation may appeal that denial or revocation under ch. 227.
218.015(4)(d) (d) Annually, any person who establishes an informal dispute settlement procedure shall file with the department of transportation a copy of the annual audit required under 16 CFR Part 703 or a substantially similar audit and any additional information the department requires in order to evaluate informal dispute settlement procedures.
218.015(4)(e) (e) The department of transportation may consider whether a manufacturer obtains certification under this subsection in determining whether to issue a manufacturer's license to do business in this state.
218.015(5) (5) This section does not limit rights or remedies available to a consumer under any other law.
218.015(6) (6) Any waiver by a consumer of rights under this section is void.
218.015(7) (7) In addition to pursuing any other remedy, a consumer may bring an action to recover for any damages caused by a violation of this section. The court shall award a consumer who prevails in such an action twice the amount of any pecuniary loss, together with costs, disbursements and reasonable attorney fees, and any equitable relief the court determines appropriate.
218.015 History History: 1983 a. 48; 1985 a. 205 ss. 1m to 6, 8; 1987 a. 105, 169, 323, 403; 1989 a. 31.
218.015 Annotation Action to recover under (1) (h) 2 was not defeated by repair of reported nonconformities. Hartlaub v. Coachman Industries, Inc., 143 W (2d) 791, 422 NW (2d) 869 (Ct. App. 1988).
218.015 Annotation "Out of service" under (1) (h) 2. includes periods during which motor vehicle is incapable of providing service because of warranty nonconformity, regardless of whether vehicle is in owner's possession and driveable. Vultaggio v. General Motors Corp. 145 W (2d) 874, 429 NW (2d) 93 (Ct. App. 1988).
218.015 Annotation "Disbursements and reasonable attorney fees" under (7) include those disbursements and reasonable fees incurred as a result of litigating fees. Chmill v. Friendly Ford-Mercury, 154 W (2d) 407, 453 NW (2d) 197 (Ct. App. 1990).
218.015 Annotation Sub. (2) (c) does not require that vehicle continue to have nonconformity for consumer to demand refund when vehicle has been out of service at least thirty days; "having the nonconformity" is general reference to vehicle in question, rather than refund prerequisite. Nick v. Toyota Motor Sales, 160 W (2d) 373, 466 NW (2d) 215 (Ct. App. 1991).
This is an archival version of the Wis. Stats. database for 1995. See Are the Statutes on this Website Official?