40.08 Note NOTE: Par. (b) is shown as affected by two acts of the 1995 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
40.08(8)(c) (c) The department shall publish a class 1 notice, under ch. 985, in the official state paper stating the names of persons presumed to have died intestate, without heirs or beneficiary, or whose accounts are presumed to be abandoned under par. (a), and the fact that a benefit will be paid, if applied for within the time limits under par. (a) and if the participant, alternate payee or other person offers proof satisfactory to the department that the participant, alternate payee or other person is entitled to the benefit. Such proof shall include, but is not limited to, evidence that the participant died and that the person is the beneficiary under s. 40.02 (8).
40.08(8)(d) (d) If any person files a claim within 10 full calendar years after the publication of the notice under par. (c) and furnishes proof of ownership of any amounts in an inactive account the claim shall be paid on the same basis as if no action had been taken under this section. The cost of the benefit shall be charged to the employer account credited under par. (b).
40.08(8)(e) (e) Notwithstanding any other provision of the statutes any account subject to this subsection may, at the discretion of the department, be settled by any heirs of a deceased participant or beneficiary making application, on a form approved by the department, certifying the names of any other persons not known by the applicants to be deceased and known by the applicants to have an equal or superior claim to the account and certifying that the applicants have no knowledge of the whereabouts of any of the persons so named.
40.08(8)(f) (f) Publication under par. (c) is not required if the present value of the benefit to which a person would have been entitled on attainment of age 70 is less than $100, in the calendar year of 1982 or, in each calendar year commencing after January 1, 1982, the applicable amount under this paragraph for the previous calendar year increased by the salary index for that year and ignoring any fraction of a dollar. The provisions of this subsection apply to inactive accounts subject to this paragraph as if publication had been made in the year the person would have attained age 70.
40.08(9) (9)Payments of benefits to minors and incompetents. In any case in which a benefit amount becomes payable to a minor or to a person adjudged mentally incompetent, the department may waive guardianship proceedings, and pay the benefit to the person providing for or caring for the minor, or to the spouse, parent or blood relative providing for or caring for the incompetent person.
40.08(9m) (9m)Guardians. An application for a benefit, a designation of a beneficiary or any other document which has a long-term effect on a person's rights and benefits under this chapter and which requires a signature may be signed and filed by a guardian when accompanied by a certified copy of an order of a circuit court approving the specific terms of the document.
40.08(10) (10)Limitations on corrections. Service credits granted and contribution, premium and benefit payments made under this chapter are not subject to correction unless correction is requested or made prior to the end of 7 full calendar years after the date of the alleged error or January 1, 1987, whichever is later, unless the alleged error is the result of fraud or unless another limitation is specifically provided by statute. This subsection does not prohibit correction of purely clerical errors in reporting or recording contributions, service and earnings.
40.08(11) (11)Assumed consent. The department, its employes, the fund, the employe trust fund board, the group insurance board and the deferred compensation board are held free from any liability for any money retained or paid in accordance with this section and the employe, participant or beneficiary shall be assumed to have assented and agreed to any disposition under this section of the money due.
40.08(12) (12)Court review. Notwithstanding s. 227.52, any action, decision or determination of the board, the Wisconsin retirement board, the teachers retirement board, the group insurance board or the deferred compensation board in an administrative proceeding shall be reviewable only by an action for certiorari in the circuit court for Dane county that is commenced by any party to the administrative proceeding, including the department, within 30 days after the date on which notice of the action, decision or determination is mailed to that party, and any party to the certiorari proceedings may appeal the decision of that court.
40.08(13) (13)Beneficiary designation. The department may not be required by a court order, or by any other action or proceeding, to enforce or otherwise monitor the beneficiary designation specified in a qualified domestic relations order.
40.08(14) (14)Rollovers to other retirement plans. If a participant who is entitled to receive a lump sum payment or a monthly annuity certain under s. 40.24 (1) (f) for which the participant has specified a term of less than 120 months or an annuity certain of less than 10 years in duration from the Wisconsin retirement system and who has an account established under any other retirement plan located in the United States so directs in writing, on a form prescribed by the department, the department shall pay the lump sum payment or the monthly annuity directly to the participant's account under that other retirement plan for credit under that other retirement plan. The department shall cease payment of the monthly annuity payments to the annuitant's account under the other retirement plan within 30 days of the written request of the annuitant or written notice of the annuitant's death.