51.423(3)
51.437. The county department under
s. 51.42 or
51.437 shall report to the department all county funds allocated to the county department under
s. 51.42 or
51.437 and the use of such funds. Moneys collected under
s. 46.10 shall be applied to cover the costs of primary services, exceptional and specialized services or to reimburse supplemental appropriations funded by counties. County departments under
ss. 51.42 and
51.437 shall include collections made on and after October 1, 1978, by the department that are subject to
s. 46.10 (8m) (a) 3. and
4. and are distributed to county departments under
ss. 51.42 and
51.437 under
s. 20.435 (7) (gg), as revenues on their grant-in-aid expenditure reports to the department.
51.423(12)
(12) The department may not provide state aid to any county department under
s. 51.42 or
51.437 for excessive inpatient treatment. For each county department under
ss. 51.42 and
51.437 in each calendar year, sums expended for the 22nd and all subsequent average days of care shall be deemed excessive inpatient treatment. No inpatient treatment provided to children, adolescents, chronically mentally ill patients, patients requiring specialized care at a mental health institute, or patients at the centers for the developmentally disabled may be deemed excessive. If a patient is discharged or released and then readmitted within 60 days after such discharge or release from an inpatient facility, the number of days of care following readmission shall be added to the number of days of care before discharge or release for the purpose of calculating the total length of such patient's stay in the inpatient facility.
51.423(15)
(15) Funds allocated under this section and recovered from audit adjustments from a prior fiscal year may be included in subsequent certifications only to pay counties owed funds as a result of any audit adjustment. By June 30 of each year the department shall submit to the chief clerk of each house of the legislature, for distribution to the appropriate standing committees under
s. 13.172 (3), a report on funds recovered and paid out during the previous calendar year as a result of audit adjustments.
51.437
51.437
Developmental disabilities services. 51.437(1)
(1)
Definition. In this section, "services" means specialized services or special adaptations of generic services directed toward the prevention and alleviation of a developmental disability or toward the social, personal, physical or economic habilitation or rehabilitation of an individual with such a disability, and includes diagnosis, evaluation, treatment, personal care, day care, domiciliary care, special living arrangements, training, sheltered employment, protective and other social and socio-legal services, follow-along services and transportation services necessary to assure delivery of services to individuals with developmental disabilities.
51.437(4)
(4) Responsibility of county government. 51.437(4)(a)(a) The county board of supervisors has the primary governmental responsibility for the well-being of those developmentally disabled citizens residing within its county and the families of the developmentally disabled insofar as the usual resultant family stresses bear on the well-being of the developmentally disabled citizen. This primary governmental responsibility is limited to the programs, services and resources that the county board of supervisors is reasonably able to provide within the limits of available state and federal funds and of county funds required to be appropriated to match state funds.
51.437(4)(c)
(c) County liability for care and services purchased through or provided by a county department of developmental disabilities services established under this section shall be based upon the client's county of residence except for emergency services for which liability shall be placed with the county in which the individual is found. For the purpose of establishing county liability, "emergency services" means those services provided under the authority of
s. 51.15,