66.28(3)
66.293 Note
NOTE: 1995 Wis. Act 289, s.
275, authorizes the department of industry, labor and job development to use the name "department of workforce development" for any official purpose.
66.293(1)(d)
(d) "Local governmental unit" means a political subdivision of this state, a special purpose district in this state, an instrumentality or corporation of such a political subdivision or special purpose district, a combination or subunit of any of the foregoing or an instrumentality of the state and any of the foregoing.
66.293(1)(g)
(g) "Prevailing wage rate" for any trade or occupation engaged in the erection, construction, remodeling, repairing or demolition of any project of public works in any area means the hourly basic rate of pay, plus the hourly contribution for health insurance benefits, vacation benefits, pension benefits and any other bona fide economic benefit, paid directly or indirectly, for a majority of the hours worked in the trade or occupation on projects in the area, or if there is no rate at which a majority of the hours worked in the trade or occupation on projects in the area is paid, then the prevailing wage rate for any trade or occupation engaged in the erection, construction, remodeling, repairing or demolition of any project of public works in any area shall be the average hourly basic rate of pay, weighted by the number of hours worked, plus the average hourly contribution, weighted by the number of hours worked, for health insurance benefits, vacation benefits, pension benefits and any other bona fide economic benefit, paid directly or indirectly for all hours worked at the hourly basic rate of pay of the highest-paid 51% of hours worked in that trade or occupation on projects in that area.
66.293(1)(h)
(h) "Secretary" means the secretary of industry, labor and job development.
66.293(3)
(3) Prevailing wage rates and hours of labor. 66.293(3)(am)(am) Every local governmental unit, before making a contract by direct negotiation or soliciting bids on a contract, for the erection, construction, remodeling, repairing or demolition of any project of public works, including a highway, street or bridge construction project, shall apply to the department to determine the prevailing wage rate and prevailing hours of labor for each trade or occupation required in the work contemplated. The department shall make such investigations and hold such public hearings as may be necessary to define the trades or occupations that are commonly employed on projects that are subject to this section and to inform itself as to the prevailing wage rates and prevailing hours of labor in all areas of the state for those trades or occupations with a view to ascertaining the prevailing wage rate and prevailing hours of labor for each such trade or occupation. The department shall issue its determination within 30 days after receiving the request and shall file the same with the local governmental unit applying therefor.
66.293(3)(ar)
* * *
(5) Nonapplicability. This section does not apply to any single-trade public works project, including a highway, street or bridge construction project, for which the estimated project cost of completion is below $30,000 or an amount determined by the department under this subsection or to any multiple-trade public works project, including a highway, street or bridge construction project, for which the estimated project cost of completion is below $150,000 or an amount determined by the department under this subsection. The department shall adjust those dollar amounts every year, the first adjustment to be made not sooner than December 1, 1997. The adjustments shall be in proportion to any change in construction costs since the effective date of the dollar amounts established under this subsection.
66.293(6)
(6) Exemptions. The department, upon petition of any local governmental unit, shall issue an order exempting the local governmental unit from applying to the department for a determination under
sub. (3) when it is shown that an ordinance or other enactment of the local governmental unit sets forth standards, policy, procedure and practice resulting in standards as high or higher than those under this section.
66.293(8)
(8) Posting. For the information of the employes working on the project, the prevailing wage rates and prevailing hours of labor determined by the department or exempted local governmental unit and the provisions of
subs. (10) (a) and
(11) (a) shall be kept posted by the local governmental unit in at least one conspicuous and easily accessible place on the site of the project or, if there is no common site on the project, at the place normally used by the local governmental unit to post public notices.
66.293(9)(a)(a) When the department finds that a local governmental unit has not requested a determination under
sub. (3) (am) or that a local governmental unit, contractor or subcontractor has not physically incorporated a determination into a contract or subcontract as required under this section or has not notified a minor subcontractor of a determination in the manner prescribed by the department by rule promulgated under
sub. (3) (dm), the department shall notify the local governmental unit, contractor or subcontractor of such noncompliance and shall file the determination with the local governmental unit, contractor or subcontractor within 30 days after such notice.
66.293(9)(b)
(b) Upon completion of a project and before receiving final payment for his or her work on the project, each agent or subcontractor shall furnish the contractor with an affidavit stating that the agent or subcontractor has complied fully with the requirements of this section. A contractor may not authorize final payment until such an affidavit is filed in proper form and order.
66.293(9)(c)
* * *