66.28(3)
66.293 Note
NOTE: 1995 Wis. Act 289, s.
275, authorizes the department of industry, labor and job development to use the name "department of workforce development" for any official purpose.
66.293(1)(d)
* * *
(g) "Prevailing wage rate" for any trade or occupation engaged in the erection, construction, remodeling, repairing or demolition of any project of public works in any area means the hourly basic rate of pay, plus the hourly contribution for health insurance benefits, vacation benefits, pension benefits and any other bona fide economic benefit, paid directly or indirectly, for a majority of the hours worked in the trade or occupation on projects in the area, or if there is no rate at which a majority of the hours worked in the trade or occupation on projects in the area is paid, then the prevailing wage rate for any trade or occupation engaged in the erection, construction, remodeling, repairing or demolition of any project of public works in any area shall be the average hourly basic rate of pay, weighted by the number of hours worked, plus the average hourly contribution, weighted by the number of hours worked, for health insurance benefits, vacation benefits, pension benefits and any other bona fide economic benefit, paid directly or indirectly for all hours worked at the hourly basic rate of pay of the highest-paid 51% of hours worked in that trade or occupation on projects in that area.
66.293(1)(h)
(h) "Secretary" means the secretary of industry, labor and job development.
66.293(3)
(3) Prevailing wage rates and hours of labor. 66.293(3)(am)(am) Every local governmental unit, before making a contract by direct negotiation or soliciting bids on a contract, for the erection, construction, remodeling, repairing or demolition of any project of public works, including a highway, street or bridge construction project, shall apply to the department to determine the prevailing wage rate and prevailing hours of labor for each trade or occupation required in the work contemplated. The department shall make such investigations and hold such public hearings as may be necessary to define the trades or occupations that are commonly employed on projects that are subject to this section and to inform itself as to the prevailing wage rates and prevailing hours of labor in all areas of the state for those trades or occupations with a view to ascertaining the prevailing wage rate and prevailing hours of labor for each such trade or occupation. The department shall issue its determination within 30 days after receiving the request and shall file the same with the local governmental unit applying therefor.
66.293(3)(ar)
(ar) The department shall, by January 1 of each year, compile the prevailing wage rates and the prevailing hours of labor for each trade or occupation in each area. The compilation shall, in addition to the current prevailing wage rates and prevailing hours of labor, include future prevailing wage rates and prevailing hours of labor when those prevailing wage rates and prevailing hours of labor can be determined for any trade or occupation in any area and shall specify the effective date of those future prevailing wage rates and prevailing hours of labor. If a construction project extends into more than one area there shall be but one standard of prevailing wage rates and prevailing hours of labor for the entire project.
66.293(3)(av)
(av) In determining prevailing wage rates under
par. (am) or
(ar), the department may not use data from projects that are subject to this section,
s. 103.49 or
* * *
sub. (6) shall be published in the notice issued for the purpose of securing bids for the project. If any contract or subcontract for a project of public works, including a highway, street or bridge construction project, is entered into, the prevailing wage rates and prevailing hours of labor determined by the department or exempted local governmental unit shall be physically incorporated into and made a part of the contract or subcontract, except that for a minor subcontract, as determined by the department, the department shall prescribe by rule the method of notifying the minor subcontractor of the prevailing wage rates and prevailing hours of labor applicable to the minor subcontract. The prevailing wage rates and prevailing hours of labor applicable to a contract or subcontract may not be changed during the time that the contract or subcontract is in force. No person described in
sub. (4) may be paid less than the prevailing wage rate in the same or most similar trade or occupation determined under this subsection; nor may he or she be permitted to work a greater number of hours per day or per calendar week than the prevailing hours of labor determined under this subsection, unless he or she is paid for all hours worked in excess of the prevailing hours of labor at a rate of at least 1.5 times his or her hourly basic rate of pay.
66.293(4)(a)(a) All of the following employes shall be paid the prevailing wage rate determined under
sub. (3) and may not be permitted to work a greater number of hours per day or per calendar week than the prevailing hours of labor determined under
sub. (3), unless they are paid for all hours worked in excess of the prevailing hours of labor at a rate of at least 1.5 times their hourly basic rate of pay:
66.293(4)(a)1.
1. All laborers, workers, mechanics and truck drivers employed on the site of a project that is subject to this section, or employed to deliver mineral aggregate such as sand, gravel or stone that is immediately incorporated into the work, and not stockpiled or further transported by truck, to or from the site of a project that is subject to this section by depositing the material substantially in place, directly or through spreaders from the transporting vehicle, or employed to transport excavated material or spoil from and return to the site of a project that is subject to this section.
66.293(4)(a)2.
2. All laborers, workers, mechanics and truck drivers employed in the manufacturing or furnishing of materials, articles, supplies or equipment on the site of a project that is subject to this section or from a facility dedicated exclusively, or nearly so, to a project that is subject to this section by a contractor, subcontractor, agent or other person performing any work on the site of the project.
66.293(4)(b)
(b) Notwithstanding
par. (a), a laborer, worker, mechanic or truck driver who is regularly employed in the processing, manufacturing or delivery of materials or products by or for a commercial establishment that has a fixed place of business from which the establishment regularly supplies processed or manufactured materials or products is not entitled to receive the prevailing wage rate determined under
sub. (3) or to receive at least 1.5 times his or her hourly basic rate of pay for all hours worked in excess of the prevailing hours of labor determined under
sub. (3).
66.293(4)(c)
* * *