70.09(2)(a)1. 1. Parcel numbers.
70.11 Note NOTE: The bracketed language indicates the correct cross-reference. 1995 Wis. Act 201 renumbered s. 59.965 to be 59.84, but incorrectly changed this cross-reference. Corrective legislation is pending.
* * *
derived from the lease for charitable purposes.
70.11(3)(c) (c) All buildings, equipment and leasehold interests in lands described in s. 36.06, 1971 stats., and s. 37.02 (3), 1971 stats.
70.11(3a) (3a)Buildings at Wisconsin veterans home. All buildings, equipment and leasehold interests in lands described in s. 45.38.
70.11(4) (4)Educational, religious and benevolent institutions; women's clubs; historical societies; fraternities; libraries. Property owned and used exclusively by educational institutions offering regular courses 6 months in the year; or by churches or religious, educational or benevolent associations, including benevolent nursing homes and retirement homes for the aged but not including an organization that is organized under s. 185.981 or ch. 611, 613 or 614 and that offers a health maintenance organization as defined in s. 609.01 (2) or a limited service health organization as defined in s. 609.01 (3) or an organization that is issued a certificate of authority under ch. 618 and that offers a health maintenance organization or a limited service health organization and not including property owned by any nonstock, nonprofit corporation which services guaranteed student loans for others or on its own account, and also including property owned and used for housing for pastors and their ordained assistants, members of religious orders and communities, and ordained teachers, whether or not contiguous to and a part of other property owned and used by such associations or churches; or by women's clubs; or by domestic, incorporated historical societies; or by domestic, incorporated, free public library associations; or by fraternal societies operating under the lodge system (except university, college and high school fraternities and sororities), but not exceeding 10 acres of land necessary for location and convenience of buildings while such property is not used for profit. Property owned by churches or religious associations necessary for location and convenience of buildings, used for educational purposes and not for profit, shall not be subject to the 10-acre limitation but shall be subject to a 30-acre limitation. Property that is exempt from taxation under this subsection and is leased remains exempt from taxation only if, in addition to the requirements specified in the introductory phrase of this section, the lessee does not discriminate on the basis of race.
70.11(4m) (4m)Nonprofit hospitals.
* * *
70.11(20)(c) (c) No pecuniary profit accrues to any owner or member of the organization or to any associate of any such owner or member from the use or holding of the property.
70.11(20)(d) (d) The county board of the county where the property is located has not determined that the property is not owned by, or held in trust for, a nonprofit organization and has not determined that at least one of the requirements under pars. (a) to (c) has not been fulfilled.
70.11(21) (21)Treatment plant and pollution abatement equipment.
70.11(21)(a)(a) All property purchased or constructed as a waste treatment facility used for the treatment of industrial wastes as defined in s. 281.01 (5) or air contaminants as defined in s. 285.01 (1) but not for other wastes as defined in s 281.01 (7) and approved by the department of revenue for the purpose of abating or eliminating pollution of surface waters, the air or waters of the state if that property is not used to grow agricultural products for sale. For the purposes of this subsection "industrial waste" also includes wood chips, sawdust and other wood residue from the paper and wood products manufacturing process that can be used as fuel and would otherwise be considered superfluous, discarded or fugitive material. The department of natural resources and department of health and family services shall make recommendations upon request to the department of revenue regarding such property. All property purchased or upon which construction began prior to July 31, 1975, shall be subject to s. 70.11 (21), 1973 stats.
* * *