70.09(2)(a)1. 1. Parcel numbers.
70.11 Note NOTE: The bracketed language indicates the correct cross-reference. 1995 Wis. Act 201 renumbered s. 59.965 to be 59.84, but incorrectly changed this cross-reference. Corrective legislation is pending.
* * *
70.11(3)(c) (c) All buildings, equipment and leasehold interests in lands described in s. 36.06, 1971 stats., and s. 37.02 (3), 1971 stats.
70.11(3a) (3a)Buildings at Wisconsin veterans home. All buildings, equipment and leasehold interests in lands described in s. 45.38.
70.11(4) (4)Educational, religious and benevolent institutions; women's clubs; historical societies; fraternities; libraries. Property owned and used exclusively by educational institutions offering regular courses 6 months in the year; or by churches or religious, educational or benevolent associations, including benevolent nursing homes and retirement homes for the aged but not including an organization that is organized under s. 185.981 or ch. 611, 613 or 614 and that offers a health maintenance organization as defined in s. 609.01 (2) or a limited service health organization as defined in s. 609.01 (3) or an organization that is issued a certificate of authority under ch. 618 and that offers a health maintenance organization or a limited service health organization and not including property owned by any nonstock, nonprofit corporation which services guaranteed student loans for others or on its own account, and also including property owned and used for housing for pastors and their ordained assistants, members of religious orders and communities, and ordained teachers, whether or not contiguous to and a part of other property owned and used by such associations or churches; or by women's clubs; or by domestic, incorporated historical societies; or by
* * *
Property that is exempt from taxation under this subsection and is leased remains exempt from taxation only if, in addition to the requirements specified in the introductory phrase of this section, the lessee does not discriminate on the basis of race.
70.11(4m) (4m)Nonprofit hospitals.
70.11(4m)(a)(a) Real property owned and used and personal property used exclusively for the purposes of any hospital of 10 beds or more devoted primarily to the diagnosis, treatment or care of the sick, injured, or disabled, which hospital is owned and operated by a corporation, voluntary association, foundation or trust, except an organization that is organized under s. 185.981 or ch. 611, 613 or 614 and that offers a health maintenance organization as defined in s. 609.01 (2) or a limited service health organization as defined in s. 609.01 (3) or an organization that is issued a certificate of authority under ch. 618 and that offers a health maintenance organization or a limited service health organization, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any shareholder, member, director or officer, and which hospital is not operated principally for the benefit of or principally as an adjunct of the private practice of a doctor or group of doctors. This exemption does not apply to property used for commercial purposes or as a doctor's office. The exemption for residential property shall be limited to dormitories of 12 or more units which house student nurses enrolled in a state accredited school of nursing affiliated with the hospital.
70.11(4m)(b) (b) Real property leased by and used exclusively for the purposes of any hospital that has 10 beds or more, is devoted primarily to the diagnosis, treatment or care of the sick, injured or disabled and is owned and operated by a corporation, voluntary association, foundation or trust, except an organization that is organized under s. 185.981 or ch. 611, 613 or 614 and that offers a health maintenance organization as defined in s. 609.01
* * *
70.11(5) (5)Agricultural fairs. Property owned and used exclusively by any state or county agricultural society, or by any other domestic corporation formed to encourage agricultural and industrial fairs and exhibitions and necessary for fairgrounds or for exhibition and sale of agricultural and dairy property, not exceeding 80 acres. The use of such property for celebrations or as places of amusement shall not render it taxable.
70.11(6) (6)Fire companies. Property of any fire company used exclusively for its purposes.
70.11(7) (7)Land of military organizations. Land owned by military organizations and used for armories, public parks or monument grounds but not used for private gain.
70.11(8) (8)Taxed in part. Property that is exempt under this section and that is used in part in a trade or business for which the owner of the property is subject to taxation under sections 511 to 515 of the internal revenue code, as defined in s. 71.22 (4m), shall be assessed for taxation at that portion of the fair market value of the property that is attributable to the part of the property that is used in the unrelated trade or business. This subsection does not apply to property that is leased by an exempt organization to another person or to property that is exempt under sub. (34).
70.11(9) (9)Memorials. All memorial halls and the real estate upon which the same are located, owned and occupied by any organization of United States war veterans organized pursuant to act of congress and domesticated in this state pursuant to the laws of this state, containing permanent memorial tablets with the names of former residents of any given town, village, city or county who lost their lives in the military or naval service of the state or the United States in any war inscribed thereon, and all personal property owned by such organizations,
* * *
70.11(20)(c) (c) No pecuniary profit accrues to any owner or member of the organization or to any associate of any such owner or member from the use or holding of the property.
70.11(20)(d) (d) The county board of the county where the property is located has not determined that the property is not owned by, or held in trust for, a nonprofit organization and has not determined that at least one of the requirements under pars. (a) to (c) has not been fulfilled.
70.11(21) (21)Treatment plant and pollution abatement equipment.
70.11(21)(a)(a) All property purchased or constructed as a waste treatment facility used for the treatment of industrial wastes as defined in s. 281.01 (5) or air contaminants as defined in s. 285.01 (1) but not for other wastes as defined in s 281.01 (7) and approved by the department of revenue for the purpose of abating or eliminating pollution of surface waters, the air or waters of the state if that property is not used to grow agricultural products for sale. For the purposes of this subsection "industrial waste" also includes wood chips, sawdust and other wood residue from the paper and wood products manufacturing process that can be used as fuel and would otherwise be considered superfluous, discarded or fugitive material. The department of natural resources and department of health and family services shall make recommendations upon request to the department of revenue regarding such property. All property purchased or upon which construction began prior to July 31, 1975, shall be subject to s. 70.11 (21), 1973 stats.
* * *