71.04(3)(c)1. 1. Characterize the consideration for payments to the partner or member as services or the use of capital.
71.04(3)(c)2. 2. Allocate to the partner or member, as income from or gain from sources outside this state, a greater proportion of the partner's or member's distributive share of partnership or limited liability company income or gain than the ratio of partnership or company income or gain from sources outside this state to partnership or company income or gain from all sources.
71.04(3)(c)3. 3. Allocate to a partner or member a greater proportion of a partnership or limited liability company item of loss or deduction from sources in this state than the partner's or member's proportionate share of total partnership or company loss or deduction.
71.04(3)(c)4. 4. Determine a partner's or member's distributive share of an item of partnership or limited liability company income, gain, loss or deduction for federal income tax purposes if the principal purpose of that determination is to avoid or evade the tax under this chapter.
71.04(4) (4)Nonresident allocation and apportionment formula. Nonresident individuals and nonresident estates and trusts engaged in business within and without the state shall be taxed only on such income as is derived from business transacted and property located within the state. The amount of such income attributable to Wisconsin may be determined by an allocation and separate accounting thereof, when the business of such nonresident individual or nonresident estate or trust within the state is not an integral part of a unitary business, but the department of revenue may permit an allocation and separate accounting in any case in which it is satisfied that the use of such method will properly reflect the income taxable by this state. In all cases in which allocation and separate accounting is not permissible, the determination shall be made in the following manner: for all businesses except financial organizations, public utilities, railroads, sleeping car companies and car line companies there shall first be deducted from the total net income of the taxpayer the part thereof (less related expenses, if any) that follows the situs of the property or the residence of the recipient. The remaining net income shall be apportioned to Wisconsin by use of an apportionment fraction composed of a sales factor representing 50% of the fraction, a property factor representing 25% of the fraction and a payroll factor representing 25% of the fraction.
71.04(5) (5)Property factor. For purposes of sub. (4):
71.04(5)(a) (a) The property factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the average value of the taxpayer's real and tangible personal property owned or rented and used in this state during the tax period and the denominator of which is the average value of all the taxpayer's real and tangible personal property owned or rented and used during the tax period. Cash on hand or in the bank, shares of stock, notes, bonds, accounts receivable, or other evidence of indebtedness, special privileges, franchises, goodwill, or property the income of which is not taxable or is separately allocated, shall not be considered tangible property nor included in the apportionment.
71.04(5)(b) (b) Property used in the production of nonapportionable income or losses shall be excluded from the numerator and denominator of the property factor. Property used in the production of both apportionable and nonapportionable income or losses shall be partially excluded from the numerator and denominator of the property factor so as to exclude, as near as possible, the portion of such property producing the nonapportionable income or loss.
71.04(5)(c) (c) Property owned by the taxpayer is valued at its original cost. Property rented by the taxpayer is valued at 8 times the net annual rental. Net annual rental is the annual rental paid by the taxpayer less any annual rental received by the taxpayer from sub-rentals.
71.04(5)(d) (d) The average value of property shall be determined by averaging the values at the beginning and ending of the tax period but the secretary of revenue may require the averaging of monthly values during the tax period if reasonably required to reflect properly the average value of the taxpayer's property.
71.04(6) (6)Payroll factor. For purposes of sub. (4):
71.04(6)(a) (a) The payroll factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total amount paid in this state during the tax period by the taxpayer for compensation, and the denominator of which is the total compensation paid everywhere during the tax period.
71.04(6)(b) (b) Compensation is paid in this state if:
71.04(6)(b)1. 1. The individual's service is performed entirely within this state;
71.04(6)(b)2. 2. The individual's service is performed within and without this state, but the service performed without this state is incidental to the individual's service within this state;
71.04(6)(b)3. 3. A portion of the service is performed within this state and the base of operations of the individual is in this state;
71.04(6)(b)4. 4. A portion of the service is performed within this state and, if there is no base of operations, the place from which the individual's service is directed or controlled is in this state;
71.04(6)(b)5. 5. A portion of the service is performed within this state and neither the base of operations of the individual nor the place from which the service is directed or controlled is in any state in which some part of the service is performed, but the individual's residence is in this state; or
71.04(6)(b)6. 6. The individual is neither a resident of nor performs services in this state but is directed or controlled from an office in this state and returns to this state periodically for business purposes and the state in which the individual resides does not have jurisdiction to impose income or franchise taxes on the employer.
* * *