943.41 Financial transaction card crimes.
943.01 Annotation
Criminal damage to property is lesser-included offense of arson, 943.02. State v. Thompson, 146 W (2d) 554, 431 NW (2d) 716 (Ct. App. 1988).
943.012
943.012
Criminal damage to or graffiti on religious and other property. Whoever intentionally causes damage to, intentionally marks, draws or writes with ink or another substance on or intentionally etches into any physical property of another, without the person's consent and with knowledge of the character of the property, is guilty of a Class E felony if the property consists of one or more of the following:
943.012(1)
(1) Any church, synagogue or other building, structure or place primarily used for religious worship or another religious purpose.
943.012(2)
(2) Any cemetery, mortuary or other facility used for burial or memorializing the dead.
943.012(3)
(3) Any school, educational facility or community center publicly identified as associated with a group of persons of a particular race, religion, color, disability, sexual orientation, national origin or ancestry or by an institution of any such group.
943.012(4)
(4) Any personal property contained in any property under
subs. (1) to
(3) if the personal property has particular significance or value to any group of persons of a particular race, religion, color, disability, sexual orientation, national origin or ancestry and the actor knows the personal property has particular significance or value to that group.