946.48 946.48 Kidnapped or missing persons; false information.
946.68 History History: 1977 c. 173.
946.69 946.69 Falsely assuming to act as a public officer or employe or a utility employe.
946.69(1) (1) In this section, "utility" means any of the following:
946.69(1)(a) (a) A public utility, as defined in s. 196.01 (5).
946.69(1)(b) (b) A municipal power district, as defined in s. 198.01 (6).
946.69(1)(c) (c) A cooperative association organized under ch. 185 to furnish or provide telecommunications service, gas, electricity, power or water.
946.69(2) (2) Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor:
946.69(2)(a) (a) Assumes to act in an official capacity or to perform an official function, knowing that he or she is not the public officer or public employe or the employe of a utility that he or she assumes to be.
946.69(2)(b) (b) Exercises any function of a public office, knowing that he or she has not qualified so to act or that his or her right so to act has ceased.