946.61 History History: 1977 c. 173; 1979 c. 175; 1993 a. 486.
946.82 Annotation Analysis for a "pattern of racketeering activity" under WOCCA is the same as under RICO. Brunswick Corp. v. E.A. Doyle Mfg. Co. 770 F Supp. 1351 (1991).
946.83 946.83 Prohibited activities.
946.83(1) (1) No person who has received any proceeds with knowledge that they were derived, directly or indirectly, from a pattern of racketeering activity may use or invest, whether directly or indirectly, any part of the proceeds or the proceeds derived from the investment or use thereof in the acquisition of any title to, or any right, interest, or equity in, real property or in the establishment or operation of any enterprise.
946.83(2) (2) No person, through a pattern of racketeering activity, may acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise or real property.
946.83(3) (3) No person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise may conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity.