971.17 Note
971.17 Note
(d) The department of health and family services shall design and prepare cards for persons specified in par. (b) to send to the department. The cards shall have space for these persons to provide their names and addresses, the name of the applicable defendant and any other information the department determines is necessary. The department shall provide the cards, without charge, to district attorneys. District attorneys shall provide the cards, without charge, to persons specified in par. (b). These persons may send completed cards to the department. All departmental records or portions of records that relate to mailing addresses of these persons are not subject to inspection or copying under s. 19.35 (1), except as needed to comply with a request under sub. (4m) (d).
971.17(7)(a)(a) The committing court shall conduct all hearings under this section. The person shall be given reasonable notice of the time and place of each such hearing. The court may designate additional persons to receive these notices.
971.17(7)(b)
(b) Without limitation by enumeration, at any hearing under this section, the person has the right to:
971.17(7)(b)1.
1. Counsel. If the person claims or appears to be indigent, the court shall refer the person to the authority for indigency determinations under
s. 977.07 (1).
971.17(7)(c)
(c) If the person wishes to be examined by a physician, as defined in
s. 971.16 (1) (a), or a psychologist, as defined in
s. 971.16 (1) (b), or other expert of his or her choice, the procedure under
s. 971.16 (4) shall apply. Upon motion of an indigent person, the court shall appoint a qualified and available examiner for the person at public expense. Examiners for the person or the district attorney shall have reasonable access to the person for purposes of examination, and to the person's past and present treatment records, as defined in
s. 51.30 (1) (b), and patient health care records as provided under
s. 146.82 (2) (c).
971.17(7)(d)
(d) Upon a showing by the proponent of good cause under
s. 807.13 (2) (c), testimony may be received into the record of a hearing under this section by telephone or live audio-visual means.
971.17(8)
(8) Applicability. This section governs the commitment, release and discharge of persons adjudicated not guilty by reason of mental disease or mental defect for offenses committed on or after January 1, 1991. The commitment, release and discharge of persons adjudicated not guilty by reason of mental disease or mental defect for offenses committed prior to January 1, 1991, shall be governed by s.
971.17, 1987 stats., as affected by
1989 Wisconsin Act 31.