971.17 Note
971.17 Note
(d) Upon request, the department of health and family services shall assist district attorneys in obtaining information regarding persons specified in par. (b).
971.17(5)
(5) Petition for termination. A person on conditional release, or the department of health and family services on his or her behalf, may petition the committing court to terminate the order of commitment. If the person files a timely petition without counsel, the court shall serve a copy of the petition on the district attorney and, subject to
sub. (7) (b), refer the matter to the state public defender for determination of indigency and appointment of counsel under
s. 977.05 (4) (j). If the person petitions through counsel, his or her attorney shall serve the district attorney. The petition shall be determined as promptly as practicable by the court without a jury. The court shall terminate the order of commitment unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence that further supervision is necessary to prevent a significant risk of bodily harm to the person or to others or of serious property damage. In making this determination, the court may consider, without limitation because of enumeration, the nature and circumstances of the crime, the person's mental history and current mental condition, the person's behavior while on conditional release, and plans for the person's living arrangements, support, treatment and other required services after termination of the commitment order. A petition under this subsection may not be filed unless at least 6 months have elapsed since the person was last placed on conditional release or since the most recent petition under this subsection was denied.
971.17(6)
(6) Expiration of commitment order. 971.17(6)(a)(a) At least 60 days prior to the expiration of a commitment order under
sub. (1), the department of health and family services shall notify all of the following:
971.17(6)(a)2.
2. The district attorney of the county in which the commitment order was entered.
971.17(6)(b)
(b) Upon the expiration of a commitment order under
sub. (1), the court shall discharge the person, subject to the right of the department of health and family services or the appropriate county department under
s. 51.42 or
51.437 to proceed against the person under
ch. 51 or
55.If none of those departments proceeds against the person under
ch. 51 or
55, the court may order the proceeding.
971.17(6m)
(6m) Notice about termination or discharge. 971.17(6m)(a)2.
2. "Member of the family" means spouse, child, sibling, parent or legal guardian.
971.17(6m)(a)3.
3. "Victim" means a person against whom a crime has been committed.
971.17(6m)(b)
(b) If the court orders that the defendant's commitment is terminated under
sub. (5) or that the defendant be discharged under
sub. (6), the department of health and family services shall notify all of the following:
971.17(6m)(b)1.
1. If the person has submitted a card under
par. (d) requesting notification, the victim of the crime committed by the defendant, or, if the victim died as a result of the crime, an adult member of the victim's family or, if the victim is younger than 18 years old, the victim's parent or legal guardian.
971.17(6m)(c)
(c) The notice under
par. (b) shall inform the department of corrections and the person under
par. (b) 1. of the defendant's name and termination or discharge date. The department of health and family services shall send the notice, postmarked at least 7 days before the defendant's termination or discharge date, to the department of corrections and to the last-known address of the person under
par. (b) 1.
971.17(6m)(d)
(d) The department of health and family services shall design and prepare cards for persons specified in
par. (b) 1. to send to the department. The cards shall have space for these persons to provide their names and addresses, the name of the applicable defendant and any other information the department determines is necessary. The department shall provide the cards, without charge, to district attorneys. District attorneys shall provide the cards, without charge, to persons specified in
par. (b) 1. These persons may send completed cards to the department. All departmental records or portions of records that relate to mailing addresses of these persons are not subject to inspection or copying under
s. 19.35 (1), except as needed to comply with a request under
sub. (4m) (d) or
s. 301.46 (3) (d).
Effective date note
NOTE: Sub. (6m) is shown as affected eff. 6-1-97 by
1995 Wis. Act 440. Prior to 6-1-97 it reads:
Effective date text
(6m) Notice to victims about termination or discharge. (a) In this subsection: