973.046(3)
973.047 Deoxyribonucleic acid analysis and reporting requirements. (1) (a) If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a violation of s. 940.225, 948.02 (1) or (2) or 948.025, the court shall require the person to provide a biological specimen to the state crime laboratories for deoxyribonucleic acid analysis. If the violation is of s. 940.225 (1) or (2), 948.02 (1) or (2) or 948.025, the court shall require the person to comply with the reporting requirements under s. 175.45. If the violation is of s. 940.225 (3) or (3m), the court may require the person to comply with the reporting requirements under s. 175.45 if the court determines that the underlying conduct was seriously sexually assaultive in nature and that it would be in the interest of public protection to have the person report under s. 175.45.
973.047(1)(b)
(b) Except as provided in
par. (a), if a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for any violation under
ch. 940,
944 or
948 or
ss. 943.01 to
943.15, the court may require the person to provide a biological specimen to the state crime laboratories for deoxyribonucleic acid analysis.
Effective date note
NOTE: Par. (b) is shown as amended eff. 6-1-97 by
1995 Wis. Act 440. Prior to 6-1-97 it reads:
Effective date text
(b) Except as provided in par. (a), if a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for any violation under chs. 940, 944 or 948 or ss. 943.01 to 943.15, the court may require the person to provide a biological specimen to the state crime laboratories for deoxyribonucleic acid analysis. The court may require the person to comply with the reporting requirements under s. 175.45 if the court determines that the underlying conduct was seriously sexually assaultive in nature and that it would be in the interest of public protection to have the person report under s. 175.45.
973.047(1)(c)
(c) The results from deoxyribonucleic acid analysis of a specimen under
par. (a) or
(b) may be used only as authorized under
s. 165.77 (3). The state crime laboratories shall destroy any such specimen in accordance with
s. 165.77 (3).
973.047(2)
(2) The department of justice shall promulgate rules providing for procedures for defendants to provide specimens under
sub. (1) and for the transportation of those specimens to the state crime laboratories for analysis under
s. 165.77.