973.046(3)
973.055 Note
NOTE: Subd. 1. is shown as affected by two acts of the 1995 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
973.055(1)(a)2.
2. The court finds that the conduct constituting the violation under
subd. 1. involved an act by the adult person against his or her spouse or former spouse, against an adult with whom the adult person resides or formerly resided or against an adult with whom the adult person has created a child; or
973.055(2)(a)(a) If the assessment is imposed by a court of record, after the court determines the amount due, the clerk of the court shall collect and transmit the amount to the county treasurer as provided in
s. 59.40 (2) (m). The county treasurer shall then make payment to the state treasurer as provided in
s. 59.25 (3) (f) 2.
973.055(2)(b)
(b) If the assessment is imposed by a municipal court, after a determination by the court of the amount due, the court shall collect and transmit the amount to the treasurer of the county, city, town or village, and that treasurer shall make payment to the state treasurer as provided in
s. 66.12 (1) (b).
973.055(3)
(3) All moneys collected from domestic abuse assessments shall be deposited by the state treasurer in
s. 20.435 (1) (hh) and utilized in accordance with
s. 46.95.
973.055(4)
(4) A court may waive part or all of the domestic abuse assessment under this section if it determines that the imposition of the full assessment would have a negative impact on the offender's family.
973.06(1)(1) Except as provided in
s. 93.20, the costs taxable against the defendant shall consist of the following items and no others:
973.06(1)(a)
(a) The necessary disbursements and fees of officers allowed by law and incurred in connection with the arrest, preliminary examination and trial of the defendant, including, in the discretion of the court, the fees and disbursements of the agent appointed to return a defendant from another state or country.
973.06(1)(am)
(am) Moneys expended by a law enforcement agency under all of the following conditions:
973.06(1)(am)1.
1. The agency expended the moneys to purchase a controlled substance or controlled substance analog that was distributed in violation of
ch. 961.
973.06(1)(am)2.
2. The moneys were expended in the course of an investigation that resulted in the defendant's conviction.
973.06(1)(am)3.
3. The moneys were used to obtain evidence of the defendant's violation of the law.
973.06(1)(am)4.
4. The agency has not previously been reimbursed or repaid for the expended moneys by the defendant.
973.06(1)(b)
(b) Fees and travel allowance of witnesses for the state at the preliminary examination and the trial.
973.06(1)(c)
(c) Fees and disbursements allowed by the court to expert witnesses.