973.135(2)
973.15 Note
Judicial Council Note, 1981: Sub. (2) has been simplified to allow a court, in imposing a criminal sentence, to order that it be concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentence imposed at the same time or previously. The prior statute, although lengthier and more complicated, failed to achieve its apparent purpose of allowing consecutive sentencing in situations involving probation and parole revocations, escapes, etc. See Drinkwater v. State,
69 Wis. 2d 60 (1975); Guyton v. State,
69 Wis. 2d 663 (1975); Bruneau v. State,
77 Wis. 2d 166 (1977); Smith v. State,
85 Wis. 2d 650 (1978); and Donaldson v. State,
93 Wis. 2d 306 (1980).