343.085(5)
343.12 (2) (c), 1987 stats. This subdivision applies only for 2 years after December 20, 1989.
343.12(4)(a)3.
3. The person is a resident of Iowa, Illinois, Michigan or Minnesota and holds a valid operator's license authorizing the operation of a school bus.
343.12(4)(b)
(b) The department may, by rule, establish standards for the employment by an employer of a person under
par. (a) 3. as an operator of a school bus in this state. The rules may require the person to meet the qualifications contained in
sub. (2) or
(3) and any rules of the department applicable to residents.
343.12(5)(a)
(a) Fined not less than $200 nor more than $600 and may be imprisoned for not more than 6 months or both for the first such offense.
343.12(5)(b)
(b) Fined not less than $300 nor more than $1,000 and imprisoned for not less than 5 days nor more than 6 months for the 2nd offense occurring within 3 years.
343.12(5)(c)
(c) Fined not less than $1,000 nor more than $2,000 and imprisoned for not less than 10 days nor more than 6 months for the 3rd or subsequent offense occurring within 3 years.