343.305 Annotation The state's burden of persuasion at a suppression hearing is significantly greater than at a refusal hearing; consequently a defendant is not precluded from relitigating the issue of probable cause at a suppression hearing. State v. Wille, 185 W (2d) 673 518 NW (2d) 325 (Ct. App. 1994).
* * *
343.307(1)(c) (c) Convictions for violations under s. 346.63 (2) or 940.25, or s. 940.09 where the offense involved the use of a vehicle.
343.307(1)(d) (d) Convictions under the law of another jurisdiction that prohibits refusal of chemical testing or use of a motor vehicle while intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance or controlled substance analog, or a combination thereof, or with an excess or specified range of alcohol concentration, or under the influence of any drug to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving, as those or substantially similar terms are used in that jurisdiction's laws.
343.307(1)(e) (e) Operating privilege suspensions or revocations under the law of another jurisdiction arising out of a refusal to submit to chemical testing.
343.307(1)(f) (f) Revocations under s. 343.305 (10).
343.307(2) (2) The court shall count the following to determine the length of a revocation under s. 343.305 (10) and to determine the penalty under s. 346.65 (2j) and to determine the prohibited alcohol concentration under s. 340.01 (46m):
343.307(2)(a) (a) Convictions for violations under s. 346.63 (1) or (5), or a local ordinance in conformity with either section.
343.307(2)(b) (b) Convictions for violations of a law of a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state in conformity with s. 346.63 (1) or (5).
343.307(2)(c) (c) Convictions for violations under s. 346.63 (2) or (6).
343.307(2)(d) (d) Convictions under the law of another jurisdiction that is in substantial conformity with 49 CFR 383.51 (b) (2) (i) or (ii) or both.
343.307(2)(e) (e) Convictions under the law of another jurisdiction that prohibits refusal of chemical testing or use of a motor vehicle while intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance or controlled substance analog, or a combination thereof, or with an excess or specified range of alcohol concentration, or under the influence of any drug to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving, as those or substantially similar terms are used in that jurisdiction's laws.
343.307(2)(f) (f) Operating privilege suspensions or revocations under the law of another jurisdiction arising out of a refusal to submit to chemical testing.
343.307(2)(g) (g) Revocations under s. 343.305 (10).
343.307(2)(h) (h) Convictions for violations under s. 940.09 (1) or 940.25.
343.307(3) (3) If the same elements of the offense must be proven under a local ordinance or under a law of a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state as under s. 346.63 (1) (a) or (b) or both, or s. 346.63 (5), the local ordinance or the law of a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state shall be considered to be in conformity with s. 346.63 (1) (a) or (b) or both, or s. 346.63 (5), for purposes of ss. 343.30 (1q) (b) 1., 343.305 (10) (b) 1. and 346.65 (2) and (2j).
343.31 343.31 Revocation or suspension of licenses after certain convictions.
343.31(1)(1) The department shall revoke a person's operating privilege upon receiving a record of conviction showing that the person has been convicted of any of the following offenses under a state law or under a local ordinance which is in conformity therewith or under a law of a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state which is in conformity with state law:
343.31(1)(a) (a) Homicide or great bodily harm resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle and which is criminal under s. 346.62 (4), 940.06, 940.09, 940.10 or 940.25.
343.31(1)(am) (am) Injury by the operation of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance or a controlled substance analog, or any combination of an intoxicant, a controlled substance and a controlled substance analog, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving or while the person has a prohibited alcohol concentration and which is criminal under s. 346.63 (2).
343.31(1)(ar) (ar) Injury by the operation of a commercial motor vehicle while the person has an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more but less than 0.1 and which is criminal under s. 346.63 (6).
343.31(1)(b) (b) Upon the 2nd or any subsequent conviction for operation of a motor vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant, controlled substance, controlled substance analog or a combination thereof, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, in accordance with the order of the court. This paragraph does not apply to a law of a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state.
Effective date note NOTE: Par. (b) is amended eff. 5-1-2000 or the date stated in the notice published by the secretary of transportation in the Wisconsin Administrative Register under s. 85.515, whichever is earlier, by 1997 Wis. Act 84 to read:
Effective date text (b) Upon conviction for operation of a motor vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant, controlled substance, controlled substance analog or a combination thereof, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, in accordance with the order of the court.
343.31(1)(c) (c) Any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used.
* * *