767.325 Annotation Neither sub. (4) nor s. 767.24 (4) (b) permits a prospective order prohibiting a parent from requesting a change of physical placement in the future. Jocius v. Jocius, 218 W (2d) 103, 580 NW (2d) 708 (Ct. App. 1998).
* * *
767.327(3)(a)1.1. Except as provided under par. (b), if the parent proposing the move or removal has sole legal or joint legal custody of the child and the child resides with that parent for the greater period of time, the parent objecting to the move or removal may file a petition, motion or order to show cause for modification of the legal custody or physical placement order affecting the child. The court may modify the legal custody or physical placement order if, after considering the factors under sub. (5), the court finds all of the following:
767.327(3)(a)1.a. a. The modification is in the best interest of the child.
767.327(3)(a)1.b. b. The move or removal will result in a substantial change of circumstances since the entry of the last order affecting legal custody or the last order substantially affecting physical placement.
767.327(3)(a)2. 2. With respect to subd. 1.:
767.327(3)(a)2.a. a. There is a rebuttable presumption that continuing the current allocation of decision making under a legal custody order or continuing the child's physical placement with the parent with whom the child resides for the greater period of time is in the best interest of the child. This presumption may be overcome by a showing that the move or removal is unreasonable and not in the best interest of the child.
767.327(3)(a)2.b. b. A change in the economic circumstances or marital status of either party is not sufficient to meet the standards for modification under that subdivision.
767.327(3)(a)3. 3. Under this paragraph, the burden of proof is on the parent objecting to the move or removal.
767.327(3)(b)1.1. If the parents have joint legal custody and substantially equal periods of physical placement with the child, either parent may file a petition, motion or order to show cause for modification of the legal custody or physical placement order. The court may modify an order of legal custody or physical placement if, after considering the factors under sub. (5), the court finds all of the following:
767.327(3)(b)1.a. a. Circumstances make it impractical for the parties to continue to have substantially equal periods of physical placement.
767.327(3)(b)1.b. b. The modification is in the best interest of the child.
767.327(3)(b)2. 2. Under this paragraph, the burden of proof is on the parent filing the petition, motion or order to show cause.
767.327(3)(c)1.1. If the parent proposing the move or removal has sole legal or joint legal custody of the child and the child resides with that parent for the greater period of time or the parents have substantially equal periods of physical placement with the child, as an alternative to the petition, motion or order to show cause under par. (a) or (b), the parent objecting to the move or removal may file a petition, motion or order to show cause for an order prohibiting the move or removal. The court may prohibit the move or removal if, after considering the factors under sub. (5), the court finds that the prohibition is in the best interest of the child.
* * *