815.19 History
815.39 History
History: Sup. Ct. Order, 67 W (2d) 585, 761 (1975); Stats. 1975 s. 815.39;
1993 a. 486.
815.40
815.40
Execution sale; who may redeem. 815.40(1)
(1) Redemption from execution sale of real estate may be made by a person whose right and title was sold or, if the person is dead, by the person's devisee of the premises sold, and if the same shall not have been devised, by the deceased's heirs; or, by any grantee of such person who shall have acquired an absolute title to the premises sold, or to any lot, parcel or portion separately sold.
815.40(2)
(2) Any such heir or devisee or grantee who shall have acquired an absolute title to a portion of the estate sold or a portion of any lot, tract or parcel that shall have been separately sold may redeem the portion on the same terms and in the same manner as if the heir, devisee or grantee were grantee of the whole lot or parcel, and shall have the same remedy to enforce contributions from those who shall own the residue thereof as if the sum required to be paid by the heir, devisee or grantee to effect such redemption had been collected by a sale of the portion belonging to such grantee, heir or devisee.
815.40(3)
(3) If there be joint tenants or tenants in common in premises sold each tenant may redeem the share or interest belonging to that tenant by paying to the purchaser or officer, a sum that will bear the same proportion to the whole sum bid therefor as the redeemed share bears to the whole number of shares in such premises together with the interest.