940.225 Annotation
940.25 Note
NOTE: Sub. (1d) is shown as affected by two acts of the 1997 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
940.25(1m)
(1m) A person may be charged with and a prosecutor may proceed upon an information based upon a violation of
sub. (1) (a) or
(b) or both,
sub. (1) (a) or
(bm) or both,
sub. (1) (c) or
(d) or both or
sub. (1) (c) or
(e) or both for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence. If the person is charged with violating both
sub. (1) (a) and
(b), both
sub. (1) (a) and
(bm), both
sub. (1) (c) and
(d) or both
sub. (1) (c) and
(e) in the information, the crimes shall be joined under
s. 971.12. If the person is found guilty of both
sub. (1) (a) and
(b), both
sub. (1) (a) and
(bm), both
sub. (1) (c) and
(d) or both
sub. (1) (c) and
(e) for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence, there shall be a single conviction for purposes of sentencing and for purposes of counting convictions under
s. 23.33 (13) (b) 2. and
3., under
s. 30.80 (6) (a) 2. or
3., under
ss. 343.30 (1q) and
343.305 or under
s. 350.11 (3) (a) 2. and
3. Subsection (1) (a),
(b),
(bm),
(c),
(d) and
(e) each require proof of a fact for conviction which the other does not require.
940.25(2)
(2) The defendant has a defense if he or she proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the great bodily harm would have occurred even if he or she had been exercising due care and he or she had not been under the influence of an intoxicant or did not have an alcohol concentration described under
sub. (1), or
(bm),
(d) or
(e).