102.14 102.14 Jurisdiction of department; advisory committee.
102.16 Annotation An appeal under sub. (2m) (e) of a department determination may be served under s. 102.23 (1) (b) on the department or the commission. McDonnough v. DWD, 227 Wis. 2d 271, 595 N.W.2d 686 (1999).
* * *
102.17(2) (2) If the department shall have reason to believe that the payment of compensation has not been made, it may on its own motion give notice to the parties, in the manner provided for the service of an application, of a time and place when a hearing will be held for the purpose of determining the facts. Such notice shall contain a statement of the matter to be considered. Thereafter all other provisions governing proceedings on application shall attach insofar as the same may be applicable. When the department schedules a hearing on its own motion, the department does not become a party in interest and is not required to appear at the hearing.
102.17(2m) (2m) Any party, including the department, may require any person to produce books, papers and records at the hearing by personal service of a subpoena upon the person along with a tender of witness fees as provided in ss. 814.67 and 885.06. Except as provided in sub. (2s), the subpoena shall be on a form provided by the department and shall give the name and address of the party requesting the subpoena.
102.17(2s) (2s) A party's attorney of record may issue a subpoena to compel the attendance of a witness or the production of evidence. A subpoena issued by an attorney must be in substantially the same form as provided in s. 805.07 (4) and must be served in the manner provided in s. 805.07 (5). The attorney shall, at the time of issuance, send a copy of the subpoena to the appeal tribunal or other representative of the department responsible for conducting the proceeding.
102.17(3) (3) Any person who shall wilfully and unlawfully fail or neglect to appear or to testify or to produce books, papers and records as required, shall be fined not less than $25 nor more than $100, or imprisoned in the county jail not longer than 30 days. Each day such person shall so refuse or neglect shall constitute a separate offense.
102.17(4) (4) The right of an employee, the employee's legal representative or dependent to proceed under this section shall not extend beyond 12 years from the date of the injury or death or from the date that compensation, other than treatment or burial expenses, was last paid, or would have been last payable if no advancement were made, whichever date is latest. In the case of occupational disease there shall be no statute of limitations, except that benefits or treatment expense becoming due after 12 years from the date of injury or death or last payment of compensation shall be paid from the work injury supplemental benefit fund under s. 102.65 and in the manner provided in s. 102.66. Payment of wages by the employer during disability or absence from work to obtain treatment shall be deemed payment of compensation for the purpose of this section if the employer knew of the employee's condition and its alleged relation to the employment.
102.17(5) (5) This section does not limit the time within which the state may bring an action to recover the amounts specified in ss. 102.49 (5) and 102.59.
102.17(6) (6) If an employee or dependent shall, at the time of injury, or at the time the employee's or dependent's right accrues, be under 18 years of age, the limitations of time within which the employee or dependent may file application or proceed under this chapter, if they would otherwise sooner expire, shall be extended to one year after the employee or dependent attains the age of 18 years. If, within any part of the last year of any such period of limitation, an employee, the employee's personal representative, or surviving dependent be insane or on active duty in the armed forces of the United States such period of limitation shall be extended to 2 years after the date that the limitation would otherwise expire. The provision hereof with respect to persons on active duty in the armed forces of the United States shall apply only where no applicable federal statute is in effect.
102.17(7) (7)
102.17(7)(a)(a) Except as provided in par. (b), in a claim under s. 102.44 (2) and (3), testimony or certified reports of expert witnesses on loss of earning capacity may be received in evidence and considered with all other evidence to decide on an employee's actual loss of earning capacity.
102.17(7)(b) (b) Except as provided in par. (c), the department shall exclude from evidence testimony or certified reports from expert witnesses under par. (a) offered by the party that raises the issue of loss of earning capacity if that party failed to notify the department and the other parties of interest, at least 60 days before the date of the hearing, of the party's intent to provide the testimony or reports and of the names of the expert witnesses involved. Except as provided in par. (c), the department shall exclude from evidence testimony or certified reports from expert witnesses under par. (a) offered by a party of interest in response to the party that raises the issue of loss of earning capacity if the responding party failed to notify the department and the other parties of interest, at least 45 days before the date of the hearing, of the party's intent to provide the testimony or reports and of the names of the expert witnesses involved.
102.17(7)(c) (c) Notwithstanding the notice deadlines provided in par. (b), the department may receive in evidence testimony or certified reports from expert witnesses under par. (a) when the applicable notice deadline under par. (b) is not met if good cause is shown for the delay in providing the notice required under par. (b) and if no party is prejudiced by the delay.
* * *