146.82(2)(a)(a) Notwithstanding sub. (1), patient health care records shall be released upon request without informed consent in the following circumstances:
146.82 Note NOTE: Subd. 21. was created as subd. 20. by 1999 Wis. Act 151 and renumbered by the Revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b).
146.82(2)(b) (b) Except as provided in s. 610.70 (3) and (5), unless authorized by a court of record, the recipient of any information under par. (a) shall keep the information confidential and may not disclose identifying information about the patient whose patient health care records are released.
146.82(2)(c) (c) Notwithstanding sub. (1), patient health care records shall be released to appropriate examiners and facilities in accordance with ss. 971.17 (2) (e), (4) (c) and (7) (c), 980.03 (4) and 980.08 (3). The recipient of any information from the records shall keep the information confidential except as necessary to comply with s. 971.17 or ch. 980.
146.82(2)(d) (d) For each release of patient health care records under this subsection, the health care provider shall record the name of the person or agency to which the records were released, the date and time of the release and the identification of the records released.
146.82(3) (3)Reports made without informed consent.
146.82(3)(a)(a) Notwithstanding sub. (1), a physician who treats a patient whose physical or mental condition in the physician's judgment affects the patient's ability to exercise reasonable and ordinary control over a motor vehicle may report the patient's name and other information relevant to the condition to the department of transportation without the informed consent of the patient.
146.82(3)(b) (b) Notwithstanding sub. (1), an optometrist who examines a patient whose vision in the optometrist's judgment affects the patient's ability to exercise reasonable and ordinary control over a motor vehicle may report the patient's name and other information relevant to the condition to the department of transportation without the informed consent of the patient.
146.82(3)(c) (c) For each release of patient health care records under this subsection, the health care provider shall record the name of the person or agency to which the records were released, the date and time of the release and the identification of the records released.