146.82(2)(a)(a) Notwithstanding sub. (1), patient health care records shall be released upon request without informed consent in the following circumstances:
146.82 Annotation This section does not restrict access to medical procedures and did not prevent a police officer from being present during an operation. State v. Thompson, 222 Wis. 2d 179, 585 N.W.2d 905 (Ct. App. 1998).