343.16(2)(a)(a)
343.16 Note
NOTE: Par. (a) is amended 5-1-01 or the date stated in the notice published by the secretary of transportation in the Wisconsin Administrative Register under s. 85.515, whichever is earlier, by
1997 Wis. Act 84, as affected by
1999 Wis. Act 9, s.
3263, to read:
Effective date text
(a) The secretary may require any applicant for a license or any licensed operator to submit to a special examination by such persons or agencies as the secretary may direct to determine incompetency, physical or mental disability, disease or any other condition which might prevent such applicant or licensed person from exercising reasonable and ordinary control over a motor vehicle. When the department requires the applicant to submit to an examination, the applicant shall pay the cost thereof. If the department receives an application for a renewal or duplicate license after voluntary surrender under s. 343.265 or receives a report from a physician or optometrist under s. 146.82 (3), or if the department has a report of 2 or more arrests within a one-year period for any combination of violations of s. 346.63 (1) or (5) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith or a law of a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state in conformity with s. 346.63 (1) or (5), or s. 346.63 (1m), 1985 stats., or s. 346.63 (2) or (6) or 940.25, or s. 940.09 where the offense involved the use of a vehicle, the department shall determine, by interview or otherwise, whether the operator should submit to an examination under this section. The examination may consist of an assessment. If the examination indicates that education or treatment for a disability, disease or condition concerning the use of alcohol, a controlled substance or a controlled substance analog is appropriate, the department may order a driver safety plan in accordance with s. 343.30 (1q). If there is noncompliance with assessment or the driver safety plan, the department shall revoke the person's operating privilege in the manner specified in s. 343.30 (1q) (d).
343.16(5)(b)
(b) Whenever the department receives the results of a special examination required under this subsection, the department shall give fair consideration to the recommendation of the examining person or agency together with other evidence in determining if it is in the interest of public safety to issue, renew, deny or cancel a license. If a license is denied or canceled by the department after a special examination as provided in
par. (a), such denial or cancellation shall be reviewed by a reviewing board upon written request of the applicant filed with the department within 10 days after receipt of notice of such denial or cancellation. Notice of denial or cancellation shall be in writing and contain specific reasons. The notice shall contain a statement that the applicant has 10 days within which to file a written request with the department for review of the department's decision by the reviewing board. The applicant shall have the right to appear personally before the review board, to present witnesses and additional information, and to be represented by counsel. The department's representative may administer oaths, issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and the production of relevant documents and may require a reexamination of the applicant. No law enforcement officer or other witness produced by the applicant to testify on the applicant's behalf shall be paid a witness fee nor shall any law enforcement officer called to appear for the department be paid any witness fee. A record including the recommendations of the board shall be made of the proceeding. If a license is denied or canceled, the applicant shall be given specific reasons in writing. Review boards shall consist of the department's representative and at least 2 members appointed by the secretary from a list of physicians licensed to practice medicine in this state and a list of optometrists licensed to practice optometry in this state. Optometrists shall be limited to reviewing cases concerning vision only. In cases concerning mental disability or disease at least one of the physicians shall have specialized training in psychiatry. In cases concerning seizure disorders at least one of the physicians shall have specialized training in neurology. The members of the board shall receive the per diem and expenses provided in
s. 15.08 (7) which shall be charged to the appropriation under
s. 20.395 (5) (cq). A decision of the department based on the recommendation of a reviewing board is subject to judicial review under
s. 343.40.
343.16(5)(c)
(c) All reports, records or information furnished by or on behalf of an applicant or licensed operator under this subsection are confidential and shall be for the sole use of the department, the applicant or licensed driver, the review board and the courts in administering this section and are not admissible as evidence for any other purpose in any civil or criminal action. The applicant or licensed driver may give informed written consent for release of this information to others.
343.16(5)(d)
(d) Nothing in this subsection shall be interpreted to require the release of this information which was obtained under a pledge of confidentiality and such a clear pledge was made in order to obtain the information and was necessary to obtain the information.
343.16(6)
(6) Special retesting of licensed operators. 343.16(6)(a)(a) Whenever the secretary has good cause to believe that a licensed operator is incompetent or otherwise not qualified to be licensed, the secretary may, upon written notice of at least 5 days to the licensee, require the licensee to submit to an examination including all or part of the tests specified in
* * *