757.69 757.69 Powers and duties of circuit court commissioners.
757.83 Cross-reference Cross Reference: See also JC, Wis. adm. code.
757.85 757.85 Investigation; prosecution.
757.85(1) (1)
757.85(1)(a)(a) The commission shall investigate any possible misconduct or permanent disability of a judge or circuit or supplemental court commissioner. Misconduct constitutes cause under article VII, section 11, of the constitution. Except as provided in par. (b), judges, circuit or supplemental court commissioners, clerks, court reporters, court employees and attorneys shall comply with requests by the commission for information, documents and other materials relating to an investigation under this section.
757.85(1)(b) (b) The judge or circuit or supplemental court commissioner who is under investigation is not subject to the request procedure under par. (a) but is subject to the subpoena procedure under sub. (2).
757.85(2) (2) The commission may issue subpoenas to compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses and to command the production of books, papers, documents or tangible things designated in the subpoena in connection with an investigation under this section.
757.85(3) (3) The commission may notify a judge or circuit or supplemental court commissioner that the commission is investigating possible misconduct by or permanent disability of the judge or circuit or supplemental court commissioner. Before finding probable cause, the commission shall notify the judge or circuit or supplemental court commissioner of the substance of the complaint or petition and afford the judge or circuit or supplemental court commissioner a reasonable opportunity to respond. If the judge or circuit or supplemental court commissioner responds, the commission shall consider the response before it finds probable cause.
757.85(4) (4) The commission may require a judge or circuit or supplemental court commissioner who is under investigation for permanent disability to submit to a medical examination arranged by the commission.
757.85(5) (5) The commission shall, upon a finding of probable cause that a judge or circuit or supplemental court commissioner has engaged or is engaging in misconduct, file a formal complaint with the supreme court. Upon a finding of probable cause that a judge or circuit or supplemental court commissioner has a permanent disability, the commission shall file a petition with the supreme court. If the commission requests a jury under s. 757.87 (1), the request shall be attached to the formal complaint or the petition.
757.85(6) (6) The commission shall prosecute any case of misconduct or permanent disability in which it files a formal complaint or a petition.
757.85(7) (7) Insofar as practicable, the procedures applicable to civil actions apply to proceedings under ss. 757.81 to 757.99 after the filing of a complaint or petition.
This is an archival version of the Wis. Stats. database for 2001. See Are the Statutes on this Website Official?