813.02(1)(c)1.
813.12 Note
NOTE: Par. (aj) is shown as affected by two acts of the 2001 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c). The bracketed language indicates the correct term. Corrective legislation is pending.
813.12(4)(am)
(am) If the petitioner and the respondent are not married, the respondent owns the premises where the petitioner resides and the petitioner has no legal interest in the premises, in lieu of ordering the respondent to avoid the petitioner's residence under
par. (a) the judge or circuit court commissioner may order the respondent to avoid the premises for a reasonable time until the petitioner relocates and shall order the respondent to avoid the new residence for the duration of the order.
813.12(4)(b)
(b) The judge or circuit court commissioner may enter an injunction only against the respondent named in the petition. No injunction may be issued under this subsection under the same case number against the person petitioning for the injunction. The judge or circuit court commissioner may not modify an order restraining the respondent based solely on the request of the respondent.
813.12(4)(c)1.1. An injunction under this subsection is effective according to its terms, for the period of time that the petitioner requests, but not more than 4 years. An injunction granted under this subsection is not voided if the petitioner allows or initiates contact with the respondent or by the admittance of the respondent into a dwelling that the injunction directs him or her to avoid.
813.12(4)(c)2.
2. When an injunction granted for less than 4 years expires, the court shall extend the injunction if the petitioner states that an extension is necessary to protect him or her. This extension shall remain in effect until 4 years after the date the court first entered the injunction.
813.12(4)(c)4.
4. Notice need not be given to the respondent before extending an injunction under
subd. 2. The petitioner shall notify the respondent after the court extends an injunction under
subd. 2.
813.12(4m)
(4m) Notice of restriction on firearm possession; surrender of firearms. 813.12(4m)(a)(a) An injunction issued under
sub. (4) shall do all of the following:
813.12(4m)(a)1.
1. Inform the respondent named in the petition of the requirements and penalties under
s. 941.29.
813.12(4m)(a)2.
2. Except as provided in
par. (ag), require the respondent to surrender any firearms that he or she owns or has in his or her possession to the sheriff of the county in which the action under this section was commenced, to the sheriff of the county in which the respondent resides or to another person designated by the respondent and approved by the judge or circuit court commissioner. The judge or circuit court commissioner shall approve the person designated by the respondent unless the judge or circuit court commissioner finds that the person is inappropriate and places the reasons for the finding on the record. If a firearm is surrendered to a person designated by the respondent and approved by the judge or circuit court commissioner, the judge or circuit court commissioner shall inform the person to whom the firearm is surrendered of the requirements and penalties under
s. 941.29 (4).
813.12(4m)(ag)
(ag) If the respondent is a peace officer, an injunction issued under
sub. (4) may not require the respondent to surrender a firearm that he or she is required, as a condition of employment, to possess whether or not he or she is on duty.
813.12(4m)(am)1.1. When a respondent surrenders a firearm under
par. (a) 2. to a sheriff, the sheriff who is receiving the firearm shall prepare a receipt for each firearm surrendered to him or her. The receipt shall include the manufacturer, model and serial number of the firearm surrendered to the sheriff and shall be signed by the respondent and by the sheriff to whom the firearm is surrendered.