813.02(1)(c)1.
813.12 Note
NOTE: Par. (a) (intro.) is shown as affected by two acts of the 2001 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
813.12(3)(a)1.
1. The petitioner submits to the judge or circuit court commissioner a petition alleging the elements set forth under
sub. (5) (a).
813.12(3)(a)2.
2. The judge or circuit court commissioner finds reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in, or based on prior conduct of the petitioner and the respondent may engage in, domestic abuse of the petitioner.