Jeopardy. Jeopardy attaches:
48.33 Cross-reference
Cross Reference: See also s.
HFS 58.04, Wis. adm. code.
48.335
48.335
Dispositional hearings. 48.335(1)
(1) The court shall conduct a hearing to determine the disposition of a case in which a child is adjudged to be in need of protection or services under
s. 48.13 or an unborn child is adjudged to be in need of protection or services under
s. 48.133.
48.335(3)
(3) At hearings under this section, any party may present evidence relevant to the issue of disposition, including expert testimony, and may make alternative dispositional recommendations.
48.335(3g)
(3g) At hearings under this section, if the agency, as defined in
s. 48.38 (1) (a), is recommending placement of the child in a foster home, treatment foster home, group home, or residential care center for children and youth or in the home of a relative other than a parent, the agency shall present as evidence specific information showing that continued placement of the child in his or her home would be contrary to the welfare of the child, specific information showing that the county department, the department, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, or the agency primarily responsible for providing services to the child has made reasonable efforts to prevent the removal of the child from the home, while assuring that the child's health and safety are the paramount concerns, unless any of the circumstances specified in
s. 48.355 (2d) (b) 1. to
5. applies, and specific information showing that the county department, department, or agency has made reasonable efforts to achieve the goal of the child's permanency plan, unless return of the child to the home is the goal of the permanency plan and any of the circumstances specified in
s. 48.355 (2d) (b) 1. to
5. applies.
48.335(3r)
(3r) At hearings under this section, a parent of the child may present evidence relevant to the amount of child support to be paid by either or both parents.
48.335(4)
(4) At hearings under this section,
s. 48.357,
48.363 or
48.365, on the request of any party, unless good cause to the contrary is shown, the court may admit testimony on the record by telephone or live audiovisual means, if available, under
s. 807.13 (2). The request and the showing of good cause may be made by telephone.
48.335(5)
(5) At the conclusion of the hearing, the court shall make a dispositional order in accordance with
s. 48.355.