196.199(3)(b)1.b. b. If the alleged failure to comply is not resolved to the satisfaction of the commission, the commission shall provide a notice to the parties that identifies the party who has allegedly failed to comply with the agreement.
* * *
196.20(2)(b)1.1. A suspension under par. (a) 1. shall be effective for a period not exceeding 4 months, during which period the commission shall investigate any matter relative to the reasonableness or lawfulness of any change in schedule as filed. After the investigation the commission, by order, shall approve or disapprove the change, except as provided under subd. 2. The commission shall give the public utility proposing the change an opportunity for hearing prior to issuing any order disapproving a change. If the commission disapproves the change, the change shall be ineffective.
196.20(2)(b)2. 2. If the commission orders a suspension under par. (a) 1., the commission, after notice to the public utility of its objections to the change and after giving the public utility an opportunity to be heard on the objections, may prescribe a schedule which, revised on the basis of the objections, the commission finds to be lawful and reasonable instead of disapproving the schedule under subd. 1.
196.20(2m) (2m) Except as provided under sub. (5) and ss. 196.193, 196.195 (12) and 196.196, no change in schedules which constitutes an increase in rates to consumers may be made except by order of the commission, after an investigation and opportunity for hearing. The commission may waive a hearing under this subsection for a proposed change in a telecommunications utility schedule. By rule or order, the commission shall specify the notice and procedural requirements applicable to a telecommunications utility proposal for which a hearing is waived.
196.20(2r) (2r) In setting the rates charged for basic residential local exchange telecommunications service under this section in local exchange areas served by the same telecommunications utility, the commission may investigate those areas where changes in these rates may be warranted because of the number of access lines accessible from the local exchange area.
196.20(3) (3) Except as provided in subs. (1m) and (5) (a), this section does not apply to telecommunications cooperatives, unincorporated telecommunications cooperative associations, or small telecommunications utilities unless made subject to this section under s. 196.205 or 196.215 (2).
196.20(4) (4)
196.20(4)(a)(a) In this subsection:
196.20(4)(a)1. 1. "Automatic adjustment clause" means a provision included in the rate schedule of an electric public utility after investigation, notice and hearing which permits the electric public utility to recover in rates, without prior hearing and order of the commission, an increase in costs incurred by the electric public utility.
* * *
196.20(7)(a)(a) In this subsection, "mitigation payment" means, as approved by the commission, an unrestricted or recurring monetary payment to a local unit of government in which an electric generating facility is located to mitigate the impact of the electric generating facility on the local unit of government. "Mitigation payment" does not include payments made or in-kind contributions for restricted purposes to directly address health or safety impacts of the electric generating facility on the local unit of government.
196.20(7)(b) (b) Except as provided in par. (c), an electric public utility may not recover in rates any of the following:
196.20(7)(b)1. 1. The cost of mitigation payments paid by the utility.
196.20(7)(b)2. 2. The cost of mitigation payments paid by the owner or operator of an electric generating facility that the owner or operator recovers from the utility by selling electricity to the utility, by leasing the facility to the utility, or by any agreement between the owner or operator of the electric generating facility and the public utility.
196.20(7)(c)1.1. Except as provided in subd. 2., the commission shall only approve a mitigation payment agreement that is received by the commission before June 10, 2003, and, if the commission finds the agreement to be reasonable, shall not subsequently modify the agreement.
196.20(7)(c)2. 2. If the commission receives a mitigation payment agreement before June 10, 2003, and does not determine that the agreement is unreasonable before November 11, 2003, mitigation payments in accordance with the terms of the agreement shall be recoverable in rates, notwithstanding any subsequent limitations imposed by the commission on the mitigation payments.
196.20 Annotation A utility's expanded adjustment clause violated the requirement of public hearings prior to rate increases under sub. (2) [now sub. (2m)]. Wisconsin Environmental Decade, Inc. v. PSC, 81 Wis. 2d 344, 260 N.W.2d 712.
196.20 Annotation The inclusion of nuclear fuel in an adjustment clause did not violate sub. (2) [now sub. (2m)]. Wisconsin Environmental Decade, Inc. v. PSC, 105 Wis. 2d 457, 313 N.W.2d 863 (Ct. App. 1981).
196.20 Annotation Sub. (2m) requires a utility to charge only those rates that have been filed with the PSC in conformity with applicable statutes. Filed rates are those rates filed in compliance with applicable statutes, including those under sub. (2m) for changes in schedules that increase rates. CenturyTel of the Midwest-Kendall, Inc. v. PSC, 2002 WI App 236, 257 Wis. 2d 837, 653 N.W.2d 130, 02-0053.
196.20 Annotation Utility rate increases granted under automatic fuel adjustment clauses, without hearing, probably would not be illegal if the clauses were limited to purchased fuel or power. 70 Atty. Gen. 108.
196.201 196.201 Regulation of private shared telecommunications systems.
* * *