196.199(3)(b)1.b. b. If the alleged failure to comply is not resolved to the satisfaction of the commission, the commission shall provide a notice to the parties that identifies the party who has allegedly failed to comply with the agreement.
* * *
196.20(2r) (2r) In setting the rates charged for basic residential local exchange telecommunications service under this section in local exchange areas served by the same telecommunications utility, the commission may investigate those areas where changes in these rates may be warranted because of the number of access lines accessible from the local exchange area.
196.20(3) (3) Except as provided in subs. (1m) and (5) (a), this section does not apply to telecommunications cooperatives, unincorporated telecommunications cooperative associations, or small telecommunications utilities unless made subject to this section under s. 196.205 or 196.215 (2).
196.20(4) (4)
196.20(4)(a)(a) In this subsection:
196.20(4)(a)1. 1. "Automatic adjustment clause" means a provision included in the rate schedule of an electric public utility after investigation, notice and hearing which permits the electric public utility to recover in rates, without prior hearing and order of the commission, an increase in costs incurred by the electric public utility.
196.20(4)(a)2. 2. "Electric public utility" means a public utility whose purpose is the generation, transmission, delivery or furnishing of electric power but does not include a public utility owned and operated wholly by a municipality or cooperative and does not include any public utility which purchases, under federal or state approved wholesale rates, more than 50% of its electric power requirements from other than an affiliated interest as defined under s. 196.52. "Electric public utility" does not include any Class A utility, as defined under s. 199.03 (4), whose electric generation equipment has a total capacity of less than 30 megawatts.
196.20(4)(b) (b) An electric public utility may not recover in rates any increase in cost, including fuel, by means of the operation of an automatic adjustment clause.
196.20(4)(c) (c) If an increase in fuel costs is of an extraordinary or emergency nature, the commission, after a hearing limited in scope to the question of the increase in fuel costs, may grant a rate increase to an electric public utility.
196.20(4)(d) (d) The commission shall promulgate a rule.
196.20(5) (5)
196.20(5)(a)(a) This subsection applies to any of the following:
196.20(5)(a)1. 1. A small telecommunications utility subject to this section under s. 196.215 (2) that files with the commission a proposed change in its rate schedules that constitutes an increase in rates, tolls or charges to consumers.
196.20(5)(a)2. 2. A small telecommunications utility subject to this subsection under s. 196.215 (5) to (7).
196.20(5)(b)1.1. If a small telecommunications utility files a proposed change in rate schedule with the commission, it shall file with the proposed change, on a form prescribed by the commission by rule, information sufficient for the commission to consider the proposed change.
196.20(5)(b)1g. 1g. If the commission orders a review of a proposed rate increase under s. 196.215 (5), the small telecommunications utility shall file information sufficient for the commission to consider rates, tolls and charges within 120 days after the date on which the small telecommunications utility receives notice from the commission that it is subject to this subsection.
196.20(5)(b)1r. 1r. If the commission orders a review of rates, tolls or charges under s. 196.215 (6) or (7), the small telecommunications utility shall file information sufficient for the commission to consider rates, tolls and charges within 120 days after the small telecommunications utility receives notice from the commission that it is subject to this subsection.
196.20(5)(b)2. 2. Within 30 days after a small telecommunications utility files information under subds. 1. to 1r., the commission shall inform the small telecommunications utility if any additional information is necessary. The commission may dismiss a proposed rate increase if the small telecommunications utility fails to submit information requested by the commission. A proposed rate increase dismissed under this subdivision may be refiled at any time.
196.20(5)(c)1.1. No later than 14 days after a small telecommunications utility files information under par. (b) 1. to 1r., unless the commission grants an extension, the small telecommunications utility shall send a written notice to all of its consumers and to any other person requesting notice. The notice shall designate a period of time during which the commission will receive written comments in favor of or against the small telecommunications utility's proposed rate increase or the small telecommunications utility's rates, tolls or charges and during which a request for a hearing may be submitted under subd. 2.
196.20(5)(c)2. 2. After a small telecommunications utility sends the notice under subd. 1., any person may submit to the commission a written objection to the proposed rate increase or to rates, tolls or charges or may request a hearing.
196.20(5)(c)3. 3. The commission shall give the small telecommunications utility, commission staff and all parties an opportunity to propose stipulations of facts, identify any issue between the parties and submit arguments in writing on such issues. Unless the commission and the small telecommunications utility agree to a later date, the commission shall serve any proposed stipulation on all parties and shall give any notice required under subd. 4. within 120 days after the commission receives the application for the proposed rate increase or receives the information under par. (b) 1r.
* * *