55.043(9m)(d)
55.06 Protective services and protective placement; eligibility. To be eligible for court-ordered protective placement or protective services, an individual shall have filed a petition to transfer a foreign guardianship, whether present in the state or not, or shall be a resident of the state; and shall have a need for protective placement or protective services. The individual shall have attained the age of 18, but an individual who is alleged to be developmentally disabled may receive protective placement or protective services upon attaining the age of 14. Protective placement or protective services may be ordered under this chapter only for an individual who is determined to be incompetent in accordance with ch. 880 or for a minor who is alleged to be developmentally disabled, and only if there is a finding of a need for protective placement under s. 55.12, and ss. 55.055 (5), 55.13, and 55.135 are inappropriate or do not apply. A procedure for court-ordered protective placement or protective services may be initiated 6 months before a minor attains age 18.