84.40 Department; relation to nonprofit corporations.
84.01 Cross-reference Cross Reference: See also ch. Trans 205, Wis. adm. code.
84.01(10) (10)Right of entry. The department or its authorized representatives may enter private lands to make surveys or inspections.
84.01(11) (11)Reports and bulletins. The department shall issue such bulletins, pamphlets and literature as it deems necessary.
84.01(12) (12)Acting county commissioner. The secretary of transportation shall appoint, upon the request of any county board, a county highway commissioner, who shall have all the powers and duties conferred by statutes upon county highway commissioners.
84.01(13) (13)Engineering services. The department may engage such engineering, consulting, surveying, or other specialized services as it deems advisable. Any engagement of services under this subsection is exempt from ss. 16.70 to 16.75, 16.755 to 16.82, and 16.85 to 16.89, but ss. 16.528, 16.752, 16.753, and 16.754 apply to such engagement. Any engagement involving an expenditure of $3,000 or more shall be by formal contract approved by the governor. The department shall conduct a uniform cost-benefit analysis, as defined in s. 16.70 (3g), of each proposed engagement under this subsection that involves an estimated expenditure of more than $25,000 in accordance with standards prescribed by rule of the department. The department shall review periodically, and before any renewal, the continued appropriateness of contracting pursuant to each engagement under this subsection that involves an estimated expenditure of more than $25,000.