940.225 Annotation
The "use or threat of force or violence" under sub. (2) (a) does not require that the force be directed toward compelling the victim's submission, but includes forcible contact or the force used as the means of making contact. State v. Bonds,
165 Wis. 2d 27,
477 N.W.2d 265 (1991).