425.208(3)
425.303 History
History: 1971 c. 239.
425.304
425.304
Remedy and penalty for certain violations. A person who commits a violation to which this section applies is liable to the customer in an amount equal to the greater of:
425.304(1)
(1) Twice the amount of the finance charge in connection with the transaction, except that the liability under this subsection shall not be less than $100 nor greater than $1,000; or
425.304(2)
(2) The actual damages, including any incidental and consequential damages, sustained by the customer by reason of the violation.