48.365 Note NOTE: Subd. 1m. is shown as affected by 2011 Wis. Acts 181 and 258 and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i).
48.365(2m)(a)1r.a.a. If the child is placed outside of his or her home and if the child has one or more siblings, as defined in s. 48.38 (4) (br) 1., who have also been placed outside the home, the person or agency primarily responsible for provid
* * *
48.365(2m)(ag) (ag) The court shall give a foster parent or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) who is notified of a hearing under sub. (2) a right to be heard at the hearing by permitting the foster parent or other physical custodian to make a written or oral statement during the hearing, or to submit a written statement prior to the hearing, relevant to the issue of extension. A foster parent or other physical custodian who receives notice of a hearing under sub. (2) and a right to be heard under this paragraph does not become a party to the proceeding on which the hearing is held solely on the basis of receiving that notice and having the right to be heard.
48.365(2m)(b) (b) If a child has been placed outside the home under s. 48.345, or if an adult expectant mother has been placed outside the home under s. 48.347, and an extension is ordered under this subsection, the judge shall state in the record the reason for the extension.
48.365(3) (3) The appearance of any child may be waived by consent of the child, counsel or guardian ad litem.
48.365(4) (4) The judge shall determine which dispositions are to be considered for extensions.
48.365(5) (5) Except as provided in s. 48.368, an order under this section that continues the placement of a child in his or her home or that relates to an unborn child of an adult expectant mother shall be for a specified length of time not to exceed one year after its date of entry. Except as provided in s. 48.368, an order under this section that continues the placement of a child in an out-of-home placement shall be for a specified length of time not to exceed the date on which the child reaches 18 years of age, one year after the date of entry of the order, or, if the child is a full-time student at a secondary school or its vocational or technical equivalent and is reasonably expected to complete the program before reaching 19 years of age, the date on which the child reaches 19 years of age, whichever is later.
48.365(6) (6) If a request to extend a dispositional order is made prior to the termination of the order, but the court is unable to conduct a hearing on the request prior to the termination date, the court may extend the order for a period of not more than 30 days, not including any period of delay resulting from any of the circumstances specified in s. 48.315 (1). The court shall grant appropriate relief as provided in s. 48.315 (3) with respect to any request to extend a dispositional order on which a hearing is not held within the time period specified in this subsection. Failure to object if a hearing is not held within the time period under this subsection waives any challenge to the court's competency to act on the request.
48.365(7) (7) Nothing in this section may be construed to allow any changes in placement or trial reunifications. Changes in placement may take place only under s. 48.357, and trial reunifications may take place only under s. 48.358.