48.365 Note NOTE: Subd. 1m. is shown as affected by 2011 Wis. Acts 181 and 258 and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i).
48.365(2m)(a)1r.a.a. If the child is placed outside of his or her home and if the child has one or more siblings, as defined in s. 48.38 (4) (br) 1., who have also been placed outside the home, the person or agency primarily responsible for provid
* * *
48.365(5) (5) Except as provided in s. 48.368, an order under this section that continues the placement of a child in his or her home or that relates to an unborn child of an adult expectant mother shall be for a specified length of time not to exceed one year after its date of entry. Except as provided in s. 48.368, an order under this section that continues the placement of a child in an out-of-home placement shall be for a specified length of time not to exceed the date on which the child reaches 18 years of age, one year after the date of entry of the order, or, if the child is a full-time student at a secondary school or its vocational or technical equivalent and is reasonably expected to complete the program before reaching 19 years of age, the date on which the child reaches 19 years of age, whichever is later.
48.365(6) (6) If a request to extend a dispositional order is made prior to the termination of the order, but the court is unable to conduct a hearing on the request prior to the termination date, the court may extend the order for a period of not more than 30 days, not including any period of delay resulting from any of the circumstances specified in s. 48.315 (1). The court shall grant appropriate relief as provided in s. 48.315 (3) with respect to any request to extend a dispositional order on which a hearing is not held within the time period specified in this subsection. Failure to object if a hearing is not held within the time period under this subsection waives any challenge to the court's competency to act on the request.
48.365(7) (7) Nothing in this section may be construed to allow any changes in placement or trial reunifications. Changes in placement may take place only under s. 48.357, and trial reunifications may take place only under s. 48.358.