48.365 Note NOTE: Subd. 1m. is shown as affected by 2011 Wis. Acts 181 and 258 and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i).
48.365 Annotation The court may extend a dispositional order for 30 days under sub. (6) to consider a petition to extend the original order even when the juvenile turns 18 during the extension period. In Interest of W.P. 153 Wis. 2d 50, 449 N.W.2d 615 (1990).
* * *
48.366(7) (7)Notice of hearing. Upon receipt of a request for a hearing under sub. (5) or upon receipt of a petition under sub. (6), the court shall set a date for a hearing on the matter. In any of those cases, the court shall notify the department of corrections and each person specified in sub. (5) (d) 1. or (6) (c) 1. of the hearing at least 7 days before the hearing, except that if any such person lives outside of this state, the notice shall be mailed at least 14 days before the hearing.
48.366(8) (8)Transfer to or between facilities. The department of corrections may transfer a person subject to an order between juvenile correctional facilities. After the person attains the age of 17 years, the department of corrections may place the person in a state prison named in s. 302.01, except that the department of corrections may not place any person under the age of 18 years in the correctional institution authorized in s. 301.16 (1n). If the department of corrections places a person subject to an order under this section in a state prison, that department shall provide services for that person from the appropriate appropriation under s. 20.410 (1). The department of corrections may transfer a person placed in a state prison under this subsection to or between state prisons named in s. 302.01 without petitioning for revision of the order under sub. (5) (a), except that the department of corrections may not transfer any person under the age of 18 years to the correctional institution authorized in s. 301.16 (1n).
48.368 48.368 Continuation of dispositional orders.
48.368(1) (1) If a petition for termination of parental rights is filed under s. 48.41 or 48.415 or an appeal from a judgment terminating or denying termination of parental rights is filed during the year in which a dispositional order under s. 48.355, an extension order under s. 48.365, a voluntary agreement for placement of the child under s. 48.63, or a guardianship order under ch. 880, 2003 stats., or s. 48.977 or ch. 54 is in effect, the dispositional or extension order, voluntary agreement, or guardianship order shall remain in effect until all proceedings related to the filing of the petition or an appeal are concluded.
48.368(2) (2) If a child's placement with a guardian appointed under s. 48.977 (2) is designated by the court under s. 48.977 (3) as a permanent foster placement for the child while a dispositional order under s. 48.345, a revision order under s. 48.363 or an extension order under s. 48.365 is in effect with respect to the child, such dispositional order, revision order or extension order shall remain in effect until the earliest of the following:
48.368(2)(a) (a) Thirty days after the guardianship terminates under s. 48.977 (7).
48.368(2)(b) (b) A court enters a change in placement order under s. 48.357.
48.368(2)(c) (c) A court order terminates such dispositional order, revision order or extension order.
48.368(2)(d) (d) The child attains the age of 18 years.