48.363(1)(a)
48.365 Note
NOTE: Subd. 1m. is shown as affected by
2011 Wis. Acts 181 and
258 and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i).
48.365(2m)(a)1r.a.a. If the child is placed outside of his or her home and if the child has one or more siblings, as defined in
s. 48.38 (4) (br) 1., who have also been placed outside the home, the person or agency primarily responsible for providing services to the child shall present as evidence specific information showing that the agency has made reasonable efforts to place the child in a placement that enables the sibling group to remain together, unless the court has determined that a joint placement would be contrary to the safety or well-being of the child or any of those siblings, in which case the agency shall present as evidence specific information showing that agency has made reasonable efforts to provide for frequent visitation or other ongoing interaction between the child and the siblings, unless the court has determined that such visitation or interaction would be contrary to the safety or well-being of the child or any of those siblings.
48.365(2m)(a)1r.b.
b. If the child is placed outside the home and if the child has one or more siblings, as defined in
s. 48.38 (4) (br) 1., who have also been placed outside the home, the findings of fact shall include a finding as to whether reasonable efforts have been made by the agency primarily responsible for providing services to the child to place the child in a placement that enables the sibling group to remain together, unless the court has determined that a joint placement would be contrary to the safety or well-being of the child or any of those siblings, in which case the findings of fact shall include a finding as to whether reasonable efforts have been made by the agency to provide for frequent visitation or other ongoing interaction between the child and the siblings, unless the court has determined that such visitation or interaction would be contrary to the safety or well-being of the child or any of those siblings.
48.365(2m)(a)2.
2. If the judge finds that any of the circumstances specified in
s. 48.355 (2d) (b) 1. to
5. applies with respect to a parent, the order shall include a determination that the person or agency primarily responsible for providing services to the child is not required to make reasonable efforts with respect to the parent to make it possible for the child to return safely to his or her home.
48.365(2m)(a)3.
3. The judge shall make the findings under
subd. 1m. relating to reasonable efforts to achieve the permanency goal of the child's permanency plan and the findings under
subd. 2. on a case-by-case basis based on circumstances specific to the child and shall document or reference the specific information on which those findings are based in the order issued under
s. 48.355. An order that merely references
subd. 1m. or
2. without documenting or referencing that specific information in the order or an amended order that retroactively corrects an earlier order that does not comply with this subdivision is not sufficient to comply with this subdivision.
48.365(2m)(ad)
(ad) If the judge finds that any of the circumstances under
s. 48.355 (2d) (b) 1. to
5. applies with respect to a parent, the judge shall hold a hearing under
s. 48.38 (4m) within 30 days after the date of that finding to determine the permanency goal and, if applicable any concurrent permanency goals for the child.
48.365(2m)(ag)
(ag) The court shall give a foster parent or other physical custodian described in
* * *
s. 48.368, an order under this section that continues the placement of a child in an out-of-home placement shall be for a specified length of time not to exceed the date on which the child reaches 18 years of age, one year after the date of entry of the order, or, if the child is a full-time student at a secondary school or its vocational or technical equivalent and is reasonably expected to complete the program before reaching 19 years of age, the date on which the child reaches 19 years of age, whichever is later.
48.365(6)
(6) If a request to extend a dispositional order is made prior to the termination of the order, but the court is unable to conduct a hearing on the request prior to the termination date, the court may extend the order for a period of not more than 30 days, not including any period of delay resulting from any of the circumstances specified in
s. 48.315 (1). The court shall grant appropriate relief as provided in
s. 48.315 (3) with respect to any request to extend a dispositional order on which a hearing is not held within the time period specified in this subsection. Failure to object if a hearing is not held within the time period under this subsection waives any challenge to the court's competency to act on the request.
48.365(7)
(7) Nothing in this section may be construed to allow any changes in placement or trial reunifications. Changes in placement may take place only under
s. 48.357, and trial reunifications may take place only under
s. 48.358.