101.597(5)(a)7.
101.63 Note
Note: Sub. (1) (intro.) is shown as affected by
2015 Wis. Acts 49 and
55 and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i). The “dwelling code council" was renamed the “uniform dwelling code council" by
2015 Wis. Act 29. The correct cross-reference is shown in brackets. Corrective legislation is pending.
101.63(1)(a)
(a) The 3rd floor level of a bed and breakfast establishment that uses that level other than as storage.
101.63(1)(b)
(b) A structural addition that is made to a bed and breakfast establishment that alters the dimensions of the structure.
101.63(2)
(2) Adopt rules for the certification, including provisions for suspension and revocation thereof, of inspectors for the purpose of inspecting building construction, electrical wiring, heating, ventilating, air conditioning and other systems, including plumbing, as defined in
s. 145.01 (10), of one- and 2-family dwellings under
sub. (1). The rules shall specify that the department may suspend or revoke the certification of an inspector under this subsection for knowingly authorizing the issuance of a building permit to a contractor who is not in compliance with
s. 101.654. Persons certified as inspectors may be employees of the department, a city, village, town, county or an independent inspection agency. The department may not adopt any rule which prohibits any city, village, town or county from licensing persons for performing work on a dwelling in which the licensed person has no legal or equitable interest.
101.63(2m)
(2m) Promulgate rules for certifying the financial responsibility of contractors under
s. 101.654. These rules shall include rules providing for the assessment of fees upon applicants for certification of financial responsibility under
s. 101.654 and for the suspension and revocation of that certification. The amount of the fees assessed under this subsection may not exceed an amount that is sufficient to defray the costs incurred in certifying the financial responsibility of applicants under
s. 101.654.
101.63(3)
(3) Contract to provide inspection services, at municipal expense, to any municipality which requires such service under
s. 101.65.
101.63(5)
(5) Review the rules adopted under this subchapter once every 3 years.
101.63(6)
(6) Issue special orders which it deems necessary to secure compliance with this subchapter and enforce the same by all appropriate administrative and judicial proceedings.
101.63(7)
(7) Prescribe and furnish to municipal authorities a standard building permit form for all new one- and 2-family dwellings. On or before January 2, 2017, the department shall furnish to municipal authorities the standard building permit form prescribed under this subsection in electronic form. The standard permit form shall include all of the following:
101.63(7)(a)
(a) A space in which the municipal authority issuing the permit shall insert the name and license number of the master plumber engaged in supervising the installation of plumbing or installing the plumbing at a new one- or 2-family dwelling.
101.63(7)(b)
(b) A space in which the municipal authority issuing the permit shall insert the name of the person to whom the building permit is issued and the number and expiration date of the certificate of financial responsibility issued to that person under
s. 101.654.
101.63(7m)
(7m) On or before January 2, 2017, establish by rule a system through which a person may electronically submit an application to a municipal authority for a building permit, through which the person may be issued the building permit in electronic form from the municipal authority, and through which the municipal authority may submit copies of issued building permits to the department. The rule shall prescribe a standard building permit application form that shall be furnished to all municipal authorities and used by all applicants for building permits for new one- and 2-family dwellings, except that the department may approve a municipal authority's use of a different application form. The rule shall require a municipal authority to use the standard building permit form prescribed under
sub. (7), unless the department approves a municipal authority's use of a different form. A municipal authority shall begin implementation of the system established under this subsection no later than January 2, 2018.
101.63(9)
(9) Establish by rule a schedule of fees sufficient to defray the costs incurred under this subchapter.
101.63(10)
(10) Assist the uniform dwelling code council in preparing the report as required under
s. 101.62 (4).