767.001(1)(d)
767.01 Annotation
Chapter 822, the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act, does not, in and of itself, establish a sufficient statutory basis for personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant in a paternity proceeding. Paula M.S. v. Neal A. R.
226 Wis. 2d 79,
593 N.W.2d 486 (Ct. App. 1999),
98-1158.
767.041
767.041
Full faith and credit; comity. 767.041(1)(a)(a) Full faith and credit shall be given in all courts of this state to a judgment in any action affecting the family, except an action relating to child custody, by a court of competent jurisdiction in another state, territory, or possession of the United States, when both spouses personally appear or when the respondent has been personally served. Full faith and credit shall also be given in all courts of this state to the amount of arrearages owed for nonpayment or late payment of a child support, family support, or maintenance payment under an order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction in another state, territory, or possession of the United States. A court in this state may not adjust the amount of arrearages owed except as provided in
s. 767.59 (1m).
767.041(1)(b)
(b) Full faith and credit shall be given in all courts of this state to a determination of paternity made by any other state, whether established through voluntary acknowledgment or an administrative or judicial process.
767.041(2)
(2) Actions in courts of foreign countries. Any court of this state may recognize a judgment in any action affecting the family involving Wisconsin domiciliaries, except an action relating to child custody, by a court of competent jurisdiction in a foreign country, in accordance with the principles of international comity.
767.041(3)
(3) Child custody actions. All matters relating to the effect of the judgment of another court concerning child custody are governed by
ch. 822.